Garbage disposal problems

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-31-18, 07:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Garbage disposal problems

New to the forum so forgive me if this should be in a different area or I did something wrong.

So I was having some trouble with my old disposer and decided to install a new one, a insinkerator badger 15ss. Well after installing and with the wall switch in the off position the disposer automatically turns on, if I hit the switch to the on position itíll pop the breaker. My dishwasher is plugged to the same outlet and in the correct spot, the outlet is also new. Using the washer does not trip the circuit breaker, only switching the disposer on while the disposer is already running. Could it be the switch itself or am I missing something. Any help would be appreciated.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-31-18, 07:49 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 8,515
Received 25 Votes on 24 Posts
Was the cord already installed or did you install it. New outlet is it wired correctly Pictures of both would help. Pictures of both outlet wiring and cord wiring.
 
  #3  
Old 12-31-18, 08:54 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
How many wires in the switch box?
 
  #4  
Old 12-31-18, 10:02 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,956
Received 33 Votes on 28 Posts
Did you break the tab on the brass side of the new receptacle? Check the old receptacle.
 
  #5  
Old 12-31-18, 10:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Iíll get back to both of you tomorrow as Iím about to have dinner. Happy New Years and be safe.
 
  #6  
Old 01-01-19, 06:28 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,875
Received 96 Votes on 88 Posts
Sounds like you may have a miswired switch loop. You have a switch loop sending power to the switch on the white wire and switched power back on the black wire. As it is now you have the switch connected across the hot and neutral. The breaker trips because when you turn the switch on you short the hot to the neutral.

here is an image with light instead of a garbage disposal.

 
  #7  
Old 01-01-19, 06:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have gone through and checked wires, even decided to put in a new switch and connected it just as the box said and basically the same way it looked taking it out, and itís still doing it, and just to check I tested it without anything plugged in and the breaker still pops when turning the switch on..... trying to get some pictures but having problems uploading them.
 
  #8  
Old 01-01-19, 06:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
 
  #9  
Old 01-01-19, 06:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
 
  #10  
Old 01-01-19, 07:26 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,875
Received 96 Votes on 88 Posts
How many wires connected to the switch? Was one of them a white? If it was see my previous post about switch loops.
 
  #11  
Old 01-01-19, 08:11 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,956
Received 33 Votes on 28 Posts
I agree there is a miswired switch loop.The

Also the wire.loops.should go.clockwise around the screws.
 
  #12  
Old 01-01-19, 08:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Only two wires connected to the switch
 
  #13  
Old 01-01-19, 09:03 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
put in a new switch and connected it just as the box said
But there is more than one way to wire a switch.

Only two wires connected to the switch
But how many in the switch box? Remove wires from switch, unplug the G/D and with a multimeter measure the voltage between the two wires.
 
  #14  
Old 01-01-19, 09:04 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,875
Received 96 Votes on 88 Posts
Definitely a switch loop.
 
  #15  
Old 01-01-19, 09:57 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
If it is a switch loop you should have only one white on the receptacle. The white to the switch should be pigtailed with the hot. Your picture shows two whites on the neutral side of the receptacle.
 
Attached Images  

Last edited by ray2047; 01-02-19 at 01:44 AM.
  #16  
Old 01-02-19, 05:29 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,070
Received 19 Votes on 19 Posts
Hi, so there are only 2 conductors in the switch box,correct? Did you break any splices or remove wires from the outlet under the sink? determine which cable is going to the switch from the receptacle, the white conductor going up to the switch should be connected to a constant feed in the receptacle box and identified black with tape or black magic marker, the black from the switch is connected to one side of the receptacle Brass terminal with the tab removed.
Geo
 
  #17  
Old 01-02-19, 06:13 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,613
Received 24 Votes on 24 Posts
My dishwasher is plugged into the same outlet.
Question: Is one of the receptacles supposed to be controlled by the switch and the other not?

If yes then that is a dead giveaway that you need to bend and snap off the tab between the gold screws (hot side) of the receptacle unit.

More subtle is that the dishwasher and disposer should not share the same circuit although with both of those appliances plug and cord equipped we don't know for sure yet (that they have separate circuits) but read on.

Looks to me for now that the rest of the wiring is correct but the dishwasher circuit is powering both receptacles and therefore powering the disposer non-stop. Then when you turn the switch on you are energizing the disposer receptacle redundantly with the separate disposer circuit which happens to be on the other side of the 120/240 volt line. So you are shorting out 240 volts.

If you determine that all of the above is true then you need to bend off the tabs on both sides of the receptacle. The two circuits entering on separate 2 conductor cables must have their neutrals kept separate and the neutral for the dishwasher circuit has to be on the same end (top or bottom) as the hot wire.

For kicks, (edit made) unhook one of the black wires from the receptacle, flip the dishwasher switch on and measure voltage between the two black wires.
 

Last edited by AllanJ; 01-02-19 at 06:53 AM.
  #18  
Old 01-02-19, 06:21 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,875
Received 96 Votes on 88 Posts
Based on the receptacle picture this is not a split receptacle. There is a power in cable and switch loop cable. No tabs should be broken.
It's a simple switch loop. Take the black power in connect it to the white from the switch. Take the remaining black and white and connect to the receptacle with no tabs removed.
 
  #19  
Old 01-02-19, 07:03 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
No tabs should be broken.
Disagree. Brass tab must be broken because only half the duplex receptacle should have constant power.

Joed, the O/P is in the U.S. so unlike Canda it is less likely to be a shared neutral circcuit. It is common in the U.S. to have both on the same circuit.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 01-02-19 at 07:35 AM.
  #20  
Old 01-02-19, 09:39 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok so I did some more work on it last night and broke off the tabs on the black wire side, this has now kept the breaker from tripping when switching the switch on. I tested this prior to plugging the disposer in, now when I plug in the disposer it still automatically turns on. I did check on both outlets, so I assume breaking off the nuetral side tabs would prevent it from having constant power running to it there fore allowing the switch to control it correct?
 
  #21  
Old 01-02-19, 10:12 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Yes, you do not break the tab on the neutral side. Did you connect the switch white to hot as shown in my diagram?
 
  #22  
Old 01-02-19, 10:29 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I will try that later today
 
  #23  
Old 01-02-19, 11:32 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You will need to connect power in black and switch cable white to a pigtail and the pigtail to the dishwasher side of the receptacle. Black of switch cable goes to the brass screw of the G/D side of the receptacle.
 
  #24  
Old 01-02-19, 02:12 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,070
Received 19 Votes on 19 Posts
Hi, was the dishwasher switched before?
Geo
 
  #25  
Old 01-02-19, 02:47 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,919
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
So I was having some trouble with my old disposer and decided to install a new one, a insinkerator badger 15ss. Well after installing and with the wall switch in the off position the disposer automatically turns on, if I hit the switch to the on position it’ll pop the breaker. My dishwasher is plugged to the same outlet and in the correct spot, the outlet is also new. Using the washer does not trip the circuit breaker, only switching the disposer on while the disposer is already running. Could it be the switch itself or am I missing something. Any help would be appreciated.
Thank you for calling it a "disposer" and not a "disposal"!
 
  #26  
Old 01-02-19, 03:33 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,875
Received 96 Votes on 88 Posts
Here is the wiring for half switched, switch loop receptacle. Note tab is broken.

Name:  sw loop half recpt.jpg
Views: 103
Size:  44.1 KB
 
  #27  
Old 01-02-19, 07:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My only concern is that when I replaced the old outlet the wires were replaced the same way I pulled them out, assuming it is a switch loop I shouldnít need to do anything more than what I had already done. Maybe Iím just being over cautious about this. I do appreciate all of your continued help.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: