20 amp outlet to upstairs bedroom for Portable AC

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-06-19, 09:32 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
20 amp outlet to upstairs bedroom for Portable AC

Hello,

I have a portable AC that needs a dedicated circuit. It looks like it needs a 20amp breaker, so its not almost maxed out on a 15amp circuit when running.

The location is an upstairs bedroom. I have the 200amp main, with an additional breaker box housing only one 20amp breaker with many open spaces available, on the outside of the home, on the same wall as the upstairs bedroom. I have attached pictures.

Should I run the 12/3 out of the bottom of the box, into the ground, over to the bedroom wall, and the up the exterior wall into the attic, then down through wall?

It would be awesome if someone could send me a list of supplies I should purchase, I would greatly appreciate!!
 
Attached Images     

Last edited by JimLahey; 01-06-19 at 09:47 AM. Reason: Add
  #2  
Old 01-06-19, 10:11 AM
Q
Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,761
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Can you list model and specs? Portable ACs usually run at 12A so could just have a dedicated 15A.
however if you want to run other stuff on that circuit at the same time...
 
  #3  
Old 01-06-19, 10:14 AM
Q
Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,761
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Portable ACs usually run at 12A so you could just have a dedicated 15A using 14/2 with a ground as well.
however if you want to run other stuff on that circuit at the same time...
 
  #4  
Old 01-06-19, 10:36 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,808
Received 253 Votes on 221 Posts
Easiest way to do this would be to use conduit and run it on the outside of the house and up to the location you want the receptacle. You would come out of the bottom of the panel, 90 to the right, then 90 up to where you want to penetrate the outside wall. (Keeping the amount of 90's down will make for an easier pull) You can use EMT or PVC for conduit and individual THHN/THWN wires, however if you want to run it in the ground you will need to use PVC. Where you punch through the wall you will likely want to install a weatherproof so you can then change over to NM cable which is easier to fish in a wall.

Inside you will use a remodel single gang box for the receptacle. I would use #12 wire and install a 20 amp circuit. The receptacle does not need to be a 20 amp unless the A/C unit requires it, a 15 amp duplex is fine.
 
  #5  
Old 01-06-19, 10:59 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks guys, appreciate the info!!
 
  #6  
Old 01-08-19, 11:19 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ironhand,

When I punch through, does it have to be through the stucco wall? Can I pop through the soffit? and run through the attic. Id rather not punch through the exterior wall. Thanks for the help and any suggestions!
 
  #7  
Old 01-08-19, 02:12 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,731
Received 299 Votes on 256 Posts
I wouldn't come out the bottom and 90 to the right. Come out the right side and go straight.
 
  #8  
Old 01-08-19, 02:20 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,943
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
You can go up and around through the attic if you want.

In some areas you will run into horizontal fireblocking lumber midway down the wall space. You will probably need to remove some drywall to drill through it since there is not enough room over top to get a flexible bit into the wall cavity.

However if you do go into the attic, I'd run conduit a couple feet right out of the panel, turn 90 up and run the vertical conduit all the way up to the soffitt right next to the corner of the second story. That way you don't have the horizontal conduit running the whole length of the house. Visually the vertical conduit will blend in better with the corner than it will in the field of the wall.
 
  #9  
Old 01-09-19, 06:47 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks!! What I was not concerned about fishing the wires through the wall? Could I just drop down through the ceiling with conduit and mount the receptacle to the wall?
 
  #10  
Old 01-09-19, 07:33 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Yes, you could run conduit and surface mount. You might want to look at Wiremold surface raceway instead of conduit. You could try dropping the cable and if you hit a fire block run the Wiremold from the top of the block.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 01-09-19 at 12:31 PM.
  #11  
Old 01-10-19, 12:17 AM
C
Member
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: usa
Posts: 40
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Jim, if you notice all the other boxes on your wall...everything comes out the bottom...
 
  #12  
Old 01-18-19, 09:46 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Romex or THHN

Hello,

For wiring, I'm reading that Romex is not safe for conduit. Is this correct. Should I be using THHN for the whole run?

Also, can I have multiple wire runs in the one conduit, for multiple circuits?

Thanks
 
  #13  
Old 01-18-19, 09:49 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Nevermind guys, I see that Ironhand addressed this earlier in the post to use THHN, then NM once inside.
 
  #14  
Old 01-18-19, 09:54 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Romex is indoor only. It can not be used outside even in conduit.

THHN can not be used in outdoor conduit but what BigBox calls "THHN" is usually dual purpose THHN/THWN. THWN can be used outside.

You could use UF-b cable in conduit outside but THWN is easier to pull.
 
  #15  
Old 01-18-19, 09:56 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Nevermind guys, I see that Ironhand addressed this earlier in the post to use THHN
No, THWN or dual purpose THHN/THWN. See my previous post #14.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: