Wiring a garage Led in house

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-16-19, 08:41 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring a garage Led in house

Looking to wire an LED light indicator for my garage door. I'm in no way a lighting/electrical expert and I could use help. I do repair copiers for a living. Home auto mechanic rebuild motors etc. I have replace the entire house with new receptacles. I am a tech and work on electrical things here and there.Here is what I need help on. I am wiring a sensor so that when the garage door opens a Led light will come on in the house to let me know that its open.This is what I have:
  1. Transformer/ power supply input 100-24v,output 9v-500mA
  2. 3mm Pre-wired LED Red Emitting Diode DC 9-12V 620-630nm Voltage(V) 20ma
  3. Door Contact Magnetic Reed Switch closed. Max. Current: 0.5A Max. Voltage: 100V DC Max. Power: 10W
  4. 40 feet of wire
Do I need any resistor for this? or will it work fine with out it?
 
Attached Images     
  #2  
Old 01-16-19, 08:44 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts

I do plan to cut the cord on the power supply and fit it into the line.
This is all the info on this led I have at the moment. Red Pre-wired Diffused LED: DC 9-12V resister is 470ohm
 
  #3  
Old 01-16-19, 09:13 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,731
Received 299 Votes on 256 Posts
NO. The LED is rated for 9-12 volts. You should be fine. You didn't state it in the specs but the power packs needs to be DC output.
 
  #4  
Old 01-16-19, 10:16 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,919
Received 1,344 Votes on 1,242 Posts
You're going to need a different magnetic contact switch. That is a closed circuit switch. That means when the magnet is near the switch...... the circuit closes. You'd need to mount that switch setup so that the magnet was near the switch when the door is open. It's doable.... but tricky. You'll probably need to make up some mounting brackets.

Otherwise you'd need a form C magnetic contact switch. That's a switch that can be wired for normally open or normally closed. You can tell a form C switch as it will have three terminals. The link below is just for reference.

Form C magnetic contacts sets
 
  #5  
Old 01-17-19, 06:19 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 24,460
Received 752 Votes on 691 Posts
You can also use a micro switch instead of a magnetic one. Thye are available with different style levers to activate the switch. I think the type with a roller would be best. Position the switch at the bottom of the door track so the roller or bracket closes the switch when the door is fully closed. Most of these switches can be normally open or closed so it's easy to set it up so your light is on or off when the door is closed.

 
  #6  
Old 01-17-19, 09:12 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,943
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
Honeywell makes a nice garage door switch for use with 24V security and control systems. Part number 958, it's a rugged epoxy potted mag switch that comes with a mounting bracket. The "C" version can be wired normally open or normally closed. I've used it for control and automation of overhead door openers. https://www.security.honeywell.com/p...repository/958

 
  #7  
Old 01-17-19, 11:16 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,919
Received 1,344 Votes on 1,242 Posts
That's an excellent switch Ben. I use them all the time. It's listed in the link I left.
It runs about $25.
 

Last edited by Shadeladie; 01-17-19 at 12:31 PM. Reason: Test
  #8  
Old 01-21-19, 08:17 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
what do i do with the 3rd wire?
 
  #9  
Old 01-21-19, 11:02 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,919
Received 1,344 Votes on 1,242 Posts
Nothing. It's a dual switch..... normally open OR normally closed.
You use the one you need and cap off the unused one.
 
  #10  
Old 01-21-19, 04:11 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Okay Thanks I will give that a try
 
  #11  
Old 04-08-19, 06:19 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
All done

Yup I set it all up and its working great.
 
  #12  
Old 04-08-19, 06:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,919
Received 1,344 Votes on 1,242 Posts
Good job. We hadn't heard from you in a while. Thought maybe you gave up.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: