Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Can I get power from lamp post to run 2 light bulbs in the shed

Can I get power from lamp post to run 2 light bulbs in the shed

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-18-19, 12:59 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 123
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can I get power from lamp post to run 2 light bulbs in the shed

The lamp post is right next to the shed, about 1 foot. Is it OK for me to get power from the lamp post to run 2 light bulbs (60W). The lamp post is controlled by a switch in the adjacent garage and I don't mind that I will have to turn on the lamp post first every time I want to turn on the light bulbs in the shed.
Thank for your advice.

Name:  lp1.jpg
Views: 121
Size:  181.6 KB

Name:  lp2.jpg
Views: 109
Size:  190.5 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 01-18-19 at 01:02 PM. Reason: cropped/resized/reoriented pics
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-18-19, 01:06 AM
S
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,571
Received 94 Votes on 83 Posts
Is there any electrical running to that shed now?
 
  #3  
Old 01-18-19, 01:11 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 123
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There is electrical power to the lamp post. The switch to turn on/off the lamp post is from the adjacent garage. I wonder if i can somehow extend the wire from the lamp post to the interior of the shed to power 2 light bulbs.
 
  #4  
Old 01-18-19, 05:31 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Coming from the garage might be better. To come from the light you will need a suitable junction box at the light. You might want to add a weather proof junction box on the light post. Bring the existing feed to the light into it and branch off to the light and underground to the shed. If you install a GFCI device in the junction box or if the feed is already GFCI protected the cable to the shed would only need to be one foot deep.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 01-18-19 at 05:49 AM.
  #5  
Old 01-18-19, 05:33 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,069
Received 75 Votes on 69 Posts
Can you run a new cable from the lamp socket up top down through the post to about 2 feet above ground where you mount an outlet box? Put a receptacle there and use extension cords.

Alternatively use UF cable for this added branch. Near ground level it emerges from the post to go into a U shaped conduit going underground 1-1/2 feet deep for the one foot route to the garage, then up and into the garage.

If two wires want to go under one screw, say in the lamp socket, cut a short length of wire of the same color (here called a pigtail) and attach that to the screw terminal. Connect the other end of the pigtail to the two wire ends in question.
 
  #6  
Old 01-18-19, 05:40 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,525
Received 237 Votes on 208 Posts
There is no reason you can't get power from the post. Use the correct outdoor cable. Bury it deep enough and make the connection in a junction box on/in the post.
 
  #7  
Old 01-18-19, 03:05 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 123
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you very much for all of your replies. I am happy to know that I can get power from the lamp post rather than have to run a new circuit to the main breaker panel about 100 ft away or extend wire from the garage about 25 ft away. It would be labor and time consuming to run wire outdoor such a long distance. From your replies it seems I have several options. I will probably install a weather proof junction box on the post near the ground, bring the existing feed to the light into the box then branch off to the light and underground (18 inch deep) to the shed. Itís very cold here now. I will keep you posted when weather permits.! appreciate all of your help/advice.
 
  #8  
Old 01-18-19, 03:15 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,568
Received 1,041 Votes on 965 Posts
Depending on how that pole is set.... like into concrete.... you may not have access to the wire below ground. You can remove the head from the top of the pole and wire thru the pole to a box mounted on the side of it.
 
  #9  
Old 01-21-19, 05:27 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 123
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for your advice Pjmax. BTW, is there a way I can check to see if the feed to the lamp post is already GFCI so that I wont have to install a GFCI device in the junction box? Thanks.
 
  #10  
Old 01-21-19, 06:30 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,750
Received 67 Votes on 63 Posts
To determine if the circuit is GFCI protected check in your service panel and see if there are any GFCI breakers installed,also check around the property for other GFCI receptacles that may control the light, unlikely.
Geo
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: