does a wifi outlet like this exist

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-22-19, 09:12 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 1,901
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
does a wifi outlet like this exist

i have a petzi pet cam and when i was away it seemed to have a bad video and i wanted to reboot but there's no way to do that remotely. my pet sitter doesnt come there every day. so i was wondering if there's a wifi outlet or even a device i can plug into the outlet, that i can use remotely to turn off and on something thats plugged in. when my sitter unplugged and plugged in the cam it was fine. but i want to be able to do this remotely.

catch is, i dont wanna buy any other devices to make this work. just the existing router i have now.

does such a thing exist?

i do not want alexa or other snoops in my house..well except the pet cam.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-22-19, 09:25 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,036
Received 18 Votes on 18 Posts
Hi, this device may work for your application.
https://www.amazon.com/Control-Elect.../dp/B073RFQZYK
Geo
 
  #3  
Old 01-22-19, 06:17 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Euclid, Oh
Posts: 340
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I bought some of these for Xmas lights and they worked pretty good.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
 
  #4  
Old 01-24-19, 08:47 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 154
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I use tp-link's products and Kasa app throughout my home. The apps for some of the off-brand switches are klugy and may contain spyware.

Here's tp-link's smart switch:

https://www.amazon.com/TP-Link-Occupies-HS105-Wall-Light-Electronic-Component-switches/dp/B01K1JVZOE/ref=sr_1_5?ie=UTF8&qid=1548344603&sr=8-5&keywords=kasa+switch]TP-Link Swithced Outlet
 
  #5  
Old 01-24-19, 11:45 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 42
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
I have used those smart plugs with my amazon alexa and they work great, can also control them from my phone. Not too terrible to connect to wiifi
 
  #6  
Old 01-30-19, 09:23 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 1,901
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
so when it says no hub required, but then says works with alexa etc, does that mean i need another device or the only device i need to control is my smart phone. i have no other electronics like alexa etc.

note for 1st recommendation. review says app no longer in USA
 
  #7  
Old 01-30-19, 11:20 AM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Euclid, Oh
Posts: 340
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
When a device states no Hub needed - that is what you probably want. A hub is used as an intermediate device that some require (I have a couple bulbs that need the Hub - Philips Hue)

There is a phone App that has primary control of the device, and is really all you need. Most apps also have the ability to talk with Alexa or Google - but you don't really need them to control the device.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: