Adding a sub panel to a 60 amp main panel

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-22-19, 09:10 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: US
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding a sub panel to a 60 amp main panel

I'm looking for some advice on whether to add a sub panel to my 60 amp main. I want to do this for two reasons. One, I would like to add three branch circuits, and two, I would like to move all the circuits from the main panel to the sub panel so they can be protected by a circuit breaker instead of the old screw in fuses. I realize I may have to use a large junction box to get all the old branch circuits connected to the sub panel. Does this sound like a good or bad idea?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-22-19, 09:19 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Do you have a pullout 2-pole fuse block rated for 60 amps in the existing panel?
 
  #3  
Old 01-22-19, 09:20 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: US
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes I do. One for the main and one for the range.
 
  #4  
Old 01-22-19, 09:26 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: US
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I do not have an electric range so it is not being used. I was thinking I could connect my sub there or the bottom lugs.
 
  #5  
Old 01-22-19, 09:39 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You can come off the fuse block with #6 to the new subpanel.

Lugs could be used under tap rules if distance are short but if this is the only panel and no way to turn off power you should not work on a live panel. To have the feed fused is also safer than the tap rule IMHO.

It will need to be a 4-wire feed, H-H-N-G.
 
  #6  
Old 01-22-19, 09:44 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: US
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok thanks Ray. Overall, do think what I am trying to accomplish would be considered a good practice?
 
  #7  
Old 01-22-19, 09:52 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Reasonably safe but we can't guess what your local electric inspector would say.
 
  #8  
Old 01-22-19, 09:55 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: US
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The ground and neutral need to be separate on all subpanels?
 
  #9  
Old 01-22-19, 10:01 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: US
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My guess he would say remove the old panel and upgrade to 100 amp service which is what I would do if I need the extra power. I am just looking for a safe less expensive alternative.
 
  #10  
Old 01-22-19, 10:23 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Yes ground and neutral separate. Ground bonded, neutral isolated. You will need to buy and install a ground bar in your new panel. A 100 amp main lug will be okay but a 100 amp main breaker kit with branch breaker assortment included may work out cheaper.

Be sure the fuse box is connected to a ground rod or at least the plumbing if metal pipes. No ground rod needed on the sub panel because it is in the same structure.
 
  #11  
Old 01-22-19, 10:48 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: US
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
so I could just use a 100 amp main panel as a sub?
 
  #12  
Old 01-22-19, 11:41 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Yes, the panel can be larger than the protective device. Just no smaller. If it has a main breaker the MB acts only as a disconnect switch.
 
  #13  
Old 01-22-19, 11:49 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: US
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the help Ray! Much appreciated.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: