GFCI outlets

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-04-19, 06:55 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 85
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
GFCI outlets

Can I install a 15 amp GFCI in a kitchen and bathroom that only has 2 wires and no ground and still have protection?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-04-19, 07:55 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,927
Received 51 Votes on 49 Posts
Yes, definitely.
..........................
 
  #3  
Old 02-04-19, 08:14 AM
S
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,513
Received 89 Votes on 78 Posts
You can install it for GFCI protection but it will not provide the same protection as running a ground wire. This is commonly done in older homes without grounded receptacles in lieu of rewiring the whole house. GCFI receptacle should come with a label indicating no ground and this should be applied to the outside so it's visible if it's being used in place of a two-prong receptacle.
 
  #4  
Old 02-10-19, 05:45 AM
B
Member
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I hope it's OK to add to this with other GFCI questions.

My whole house (except the kitchen which I rewired) is wired with 2 wire no ground wire. If I add GFCI outlets on other branches in the house, can I use the downstream LOAD connections or does every box need a GFCI receptacle?

I've read that you are not to connect the GFCI ground and neutral in the box. But why not? If the appliance fails with a hot to ground fault, the appliance housing is hot. With a path from ground to neutral in the box, the breaker would trip. Otherwise, the appliance housing remains hot.

Finally, just because I've always wondered and prefer not to try it myself, if I touch the hot of a CFGI receptacle and ground would I feel anything as the GFCI (hopefully!) trips? I know if you touch the hot and neutral of the GFCI you get just as shocked as any other receptacle.

Thank you
 
  #5  
Old 02-10-19, 09:08 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,321
Received 186 Votes on 165 Posts
You can use the downstream LOAD terminals. You are supposed also label all the downstream receptacles 'GFCI protected NO ground'.
 
  #6  
Old 02-10-19, 09:21 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,394
Received 748 Votes on 703 Posts
Bill...... your logic is flawed.

The GFI is only providing shock protection to ground. It cannot determine an overcurrent or short condition.

Neutral and ground are only connected at the panel. If you were to use the neutral as the ground also on a GFI receptacle and the neutral opened..... now the neutral wire would become hot and so would the GFI ground.

A GFI is looking for an imbalance between hot and neutral. So if you install a GFI receptacle in a room where there was nothing grounded and the floor was insulated...... the GFI could never trip as there would never be an imbalance or leakage to ground.

You could possibly feel a tingle from hot to ground before the GFI trips.
 
  #7  
Old 02-11-19, 05:23 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,503
Received 62 Votes on 53 Posts
The GFI is only providing shock protection to ground. It cannot determine an overcurrent or short condition.

I believe a GFCI receptacle would trip on a direct short to ground. The hot wire would be delivering current that the neutral wire would not be returning to the panel and I believe that would trip the GFCI receptacle. However, I haven't tested my theory.
 
  #8  
Old 02-11-19, 07:05 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,321
Received 186 Votes on 165 Posts
GFCI would trip on a short to ground but it would not trip on an over current such as 30 amp flowing hot to neutral.
 
  #9  
Old 02-12-19, 07:20 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,503
Received 62 Votes on 53 Posts
GFCI would trip on a short to ground but it would not trip on an over current such as 30 amp flowing hot to neutral.

But the circuit breaker should trip on the over current condition.
 
  #10  
Old 02-12-19, 08:15 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,321
Received 186 Votes on 165 Posts
But the circuit breaker should trip on the over current condition.
True. But not the GFCI.............................
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: