3 gang box and 4 sets of wires

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-04-19, 12:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
3 gang box and 4 sets of wires

I have a 3 gang box which has 4 sets of wires in it. It is planned to have two switches which controls 2 under cabinet lights, and 1 GFCI outlet. The wires are

Set1 (b1, w1, g1)
Set2 (b2, w2, g2)
Set3 (b3, w3, g3)
Set4 (b4, w4, g4)

Currently b1 and b3 are capped together and then two new black wires(b1-new, b3-new) going out of the cap(both HOT)

b2 is by itself with a cap, b4 as well, not hot

All the white are capped together with one new white wire going out of the cap

All the ground are capped together

So guessing by this layout, I think set2 and set4 are for the under cabinet lights, right?

If i am right, what is the correct way to wire all these?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-04-19, 12:41 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,518
Received 505 Votes on 475 Posts
It is planned to have two switches which controls 2 under cabinet lights
What do the switches do now ?
Did someone prewire this and you are just now using it ?

set 1 and set 3 are feed in and feed out.
set 2 and set 4 could be for the lights if you have wires hanging out under cabinet not connected.
 
  #3  
Old 02-04-19, 01:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
They are newly added lights, the contractor had to leave for his heart surgery and there are things left here and there and I am trying to pick up.

 
Attached Images  
  #4  
Old 02-04-19, 01:17 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,518
Received 505 Votes on 475 Posts
Ok.... I guess you've found the two cables under the cabinets for the lights....

The B1 and B3 black connection needs three loose black tails. One to each switch and one to the receptacle. The white tail is already there for the receptacle. The two capped wires go one wire to each switch.
 
  #5  
Old 02-04-19, 03:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks!

There is no cables under the cabinets, two outlets in the cabinets instead. (the light will be plugged in the outlets)

So do I need to worry about the ground wires at all?

and only one white tail goes to the receptacle, the switches don't need white?
 
  #6  
Old 02-04-19, 04:31 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,518
Received 505 Votes on 475 Posts
The switches don't need neutral but they do need to be grounded as that's a plastic box. You can add tails on to that ground bundle. You could loop from switch to switch with ground and make one connection to the splice.
 
  #7  
Old 02-04-19, 04:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I guess the GFCI also needs ground, correct? Thank you Sir for helping out!
 
  #8  
Old 02-04-19, 04:46 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,518
Received 505 Votes on 475 Posts
Yes.... the GFI receptacle is included.
 
  #9  
Old 02-04-19, 08:23 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,996
Received 39 Votes on 34 Posts
Is.this in a kitchen? If so the lights should not be sharing a circuit with the receptacles.
 
  #10  
Old 02-04-19, 09:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes, it is for the under cabinet lights....
 
  #11  
Old 02-05-19, 05:54 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,165
Received 23 Votes on 23 Posts
Hi, is that box located on the wall above a kitchen counter? if so as PC mentioned that receptacle needs to be on a 20 amp GFCI protected circuit and not connected to a lighting circuit.
Geo
 
  #12  
Old 02-05-19, 06:39 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i see, what is the reason for that?
 
  #13  
Old 02-05-19, 12:30 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,165
Received 23 Votes on 23 Posts
Code requirements, receptacles for under cabinet lighting is OK, but receptacles on counter tops or elsewhere in the kitchen must be 20 Amp and GFCI.

Geo
 
  #14  
Old 02-10-19, 06:38 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I can't exactly tell from the one picture but with 2 branches coming to the box, are both of their neutrals wire nutted together?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: