Generator connection

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-13-19, 08:23 AM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 241
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Generator connection

I have a Westinghouse 7500w generator and my problem is that I don't have an available space on breaker panel to install it. What are my options besides getting a bigger panel? I want to be able to run everything on main panel with generator.
 
  #2  
Old 02-13-19, 08:36 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,513
Received 125 Votes on 99 Posts
Using a manual transfer panel. You move the circuits you want to power with the generator to the transfer panel. Or if your existing panel can use tandem breakers to free up space for the gen breaker plus space for an interlock kit you can then power up what ever circuits the gen can handle. What brand panel do you have, model #?
 
  #3  
Old 02-13-19, 08:46 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,726
Received 297 Votes on 255 Posts
You could install a sub panel and move some circuits to the sub panel, freeing up space in the main panel.
 
  #4  
Old 02-13-19, 08:59 AM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 241
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here's panel. It's a SquareD. They are tandem breakers except for the big ones at top and the pool at bottom. Only pic I got and was looking for pool wiring colors as I'm adding stuff to Pentair automation.

Name:  panel.jpg
Views: 138
Size:  463.4 KB
 
  #5  
Old 02-13-19, 09:15 AM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 241
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Another question just looking at panel, is the neutral wire on the grounding bar ok? Do I need to move it to the neutral bar? It's for the 220v to pool equipment.
 
  #6  
Old 02-13-19, 09:21 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,513
Received 125 Votes on 99 Posts
You are maxed out on breaker space. As said, you can use a subpanel to increase space. Then use an interlock in the main. With the interlock it's up to you to manage the circuits that are on when the generator is running. Provided there is an interlock kit available for that panel.
 
  #7  
Old 02-13-19, 10:40 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,726
Received 297 Votes on 255 Posts
That is a main panel with the neutral and ground bonded. No problem with the neutral in the bar with all the grounds.
 
  #8  
Old 02-13-19, 02:00 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,513
Received 125 Votes on 99 Posts
Depending on the panels information there may be a problem with the neutrals. Usually only one neutral per lug is allowed. Usually grounds are allowed to be doubled up in one lug. That panel probably should have had a ground bar added.

Edit: Actually there is a second bar there that should haven been used for the neutrals.
 
  #9  
Old 02-13-19, 09:54 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,854
Received 1,336 Votes on 1,234 Posts
Highlighting what pattenp said..... your neutrals are doubled up in the blue arrow bar. Move half back to the orange arrow bar so there is only one neutral in a screw. The red circle needs to be split up too. You can double up the grounds but not the neutrals. You must turn all breakers off or the main off when moving the neutrals.

Name:  panel.jpg
Views: 105
Size:  66.2 KB

Unfortunately that is only a 20 space 200A panel. Someone cheaped out when the service was done.

 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: