Installation of high voltage led light strip

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-15-19, 04:24 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Installation of high voltage led light strip

Hi,

I am trying to replace my old led strip(DC 12v) with new high voltage led light strip. The high voltage led light strip has a small adapter that allows us to plug to AC socket.

Currently, there are live wire, neutral and earth wires that ran from my switch to the led transformer, which powers or connect to the 12v led lights using (brown and blue wire) .

I want to cut of the high voltage led strip plug so that I can join to my existing wires (that is between the led transformer and the led light strip) , which were used for the old led lights

My question is how do I wire up to fit my new AC high voltage led lights, which does not require the DC transformer.

I have draw an image to illustrate what I am trying to do.

Thanks in advance. Appreciate your help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-15-19, 05:27 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I want to cut of the high voltage led strip plug so that I can join to my existing wires
By NEC guidelines you can't modify the new light by cutting off the plug. You need to install a receptacle.
 
  #3  
Old 02-15-19, 06:13 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,610
Received 265 Votes on 230 Posts
You have to remove the old LED transformer. Your new new plug must plug into the 120 AC where the old transformer is. Put a receptacle on the junction box where the old LED transformer is connected.
 
  #4  
Old 02-15-19, 06:56 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the comments and suggestions.
I have difficulty in of using the plug and receptacle, due to the furnitures.
Are there any others ways which I can use the high voltage led strip without using the socket?
For example, Can I connect the live wire and neutral wires to the high voltage led strip directly?

Thanks.


​​​​​​
 
  #5  
Old 02-15-19, 09:23 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
All connections must be in a junction box. If you have a junction box you can have a receptacle. Houses are full of furniture and furniture doesn't normally interfere with receptacles. Why is your situation different. Perhaps a picture will help us understand. how to Insert pictures
 
  #6  
Old 02-16-19, 02:06 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi,
Once again thanks for the suggestion.
I have created the switch there finally.
However, when I plug my led lights in.. It is flickering.
When I plug to other sockets, the lights are working fine.
What could have been wrong?

Thanks.

​​​
 
  #7  
Old 02-16-19, 02:16 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Check for loose connection by redoing all connections. If you used backstabs move to the screws.
 
  #8  
Old 02-16-19, 02:21 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Ray.

The previous electrician has split the live cables into 2 cables ( each with thinner blue and brown cables), to power my 2 old 12v led strips.

My problem occurs is it due to I combine this 2 cables (i.e. 4 wires) together and connect to the live switch pin? Because I cannot find the main live wire before the split.

If yes, how should I rectify it?

Thanks.
​​​​​
 

Last edited by Roger19; 02-16-19 at 02:56 AM.
  #9  
Old 02-16-19, 03:57 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
It sounds like the wire is smaller gauge not intended for 120v ac use.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: