Sub Panel to Cut off box

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-16-19, 01:08 AM
Grimm_Book's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sub Panel to Cut off box

Hello,
i have Tuff shed barn and would like to run some power to it.
Its 15 ft from the meter which runs to a cut off box which runs to the main house.
Can I run from the cutoff box directly to a sub panel in the shed or does it have to run from the main house?
which is a least 75ft away.
 
  #2  
Old 02-16-19, 01:59 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
By cut off box I assume you mean a disconnect. Does it have space for a breaker?
 
  #3  
Old 02-16-19, 07:42 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,808
Received 253 Votes on 221 Posts
You will likely need to add an additional disconnect next to the existing disconnect unless it is a panel where you can add breakers. The feed to the shed could be fed off the existing disconnect, but the wires would need to be sized to the rating of the existing disconnect, which would be unnecessarily large.
 
  #4  
Old 02-16-19, 12:12 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,765
Received 97 Votes on 87 Posts
I think I'd just replace that existing disconnect with a new main breaker loadcenter with feed-through lugs. The house can be fed from the lugs and a breaker can be installed in the panel under the meter to feed the shed.


Here is one:

https://www.homedepot.com/p/Eaton-BR...00RF/307646904
 
  #5  
Old 02-17-19, 10:39 AM
Grimm_Book's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes the disconnect. It does have room for at least two more breakers.
 
  #6  
Old 02-17-19, 10:44 AM
Grimm_Book's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for this. I thought it would need to be updated it is quite out as is, but I've had two electricians say it doesn't need to be which doesn't sound right.
 
  #7  
Old 02-17-19, 11:31 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
It does have room for at least two more breakers.
Then you can power the shed from it.
 
  #8  
Old 02-17-19, 01:31 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,808
Received 253 Votes on 221 Posts
I thought it would need to be updated it is quite out as is, but I've had two electricians say it doesn't need to be which doesn't sound right.
Unless you are adding a very large load, or your service is undersized or in bad shape, upgrading the service is normally not necessary.
 
  #9  
Old 02-17-19, 01:43 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,964
Received 88 Votes on 83 Posts
Hi, if you have had 2 electricians look at it and they said itís OK then what is the issue?
Geo
 
  #10  
Old 02-21-19, 01:01 PM
Grimm_Book's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi, if you have had 2 electricians look at it and they said it’s OK then what is the issue?
Geo
They came out to look at it, and both said they would get back to me with a part list, but both just ended up ghosting. So yeah I'm checking the checkers.
 
  #11  
Old 02-21-19, 06:34 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,765
Received 97 Votes on 87 Posts
They came out to look at it, and both said they would get back to me with a part list

A parts list?? If they are legitimate contractors they would get back to you with a price for the job and not a parts list.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: