Wiring a smart switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-01-19, 09:32 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring a smart switch

I want to replace the switch for our outside entryway lights with a smart switch. Specifically the Lutron Caseta Wireless Smart switch. Lutron Switch As far as I can tell the pictured switch is the only switch that controls the light. If there is another switch controlling the outside lights it is well hidden. . However, it looks like the switch is a three way switch. Lutron has a video explaining how to wire a three way switch to the new smart switch. Can I follow the Luton instructions for wiring the new switch? Thanks in advance for any help.

Name:  switch.jpg
Views: 59
Size:  26.9 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 03-01-19 at 09:49 AM. Reason: enlarged picture
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-01-19, 09:47 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,186
Received 475 Votes on 445 Posts
Looks like the ground is on the back side. The two wires at the right end are the same. They are both connected to the same connection and is the hot. You can twist them together and add a tail to go to the new switch. The single wire by itself is the load wire.

Looks like the switch comes with wire tails so that you won't need to add any.
It also looks like it doesn't need a neutral.
Lutron info (pdf)
 
  #3  
Old 03-01-19, 09:58 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The other side is the ground.
 
Attached Images  
  #4  
Old 03-01-19, 09:59 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,186
Received 475 Votes on 445 Posts
I enlarged the picture and saw the green. Thanks for the confirmation.
 
  #5  
Old 03-01-19, 10:02 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That makes sense. Thank you very much for your help.
 
  #6  
Old 03-03-19, 02:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Quick question. It turns out the wire on the left, the single wire, was the hot and the two wires on the right were the load wires. I used a voltage detector and turned the switch on and off to figure that out. So with the switch off the line on the left was live and the two lines on the right were not. With the switch on all the wires were live and with the circuit breaker tripped all the wires were dead. Apologies for the my poor electrical vocabulary. :-) So, I used a three port push in wire connector to connect the load lines to one wire in the smart switch, another connector to connect the hot to the other wire in the switch and another for the ground wires. Everything seems to be working fine and I just want to make sure I haven't done something that is dangerous by hooking up the two load lines with the push in connector. Thanks
 
  #7  
Old 03-03-19, 02:40 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,186
Received 475 Votes on 445 Posts
Rare to see two load wires but what you did was ok.
I don't think that device is particular to line/load anyway.
 
  #8  
Old 03-03-19, 02:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK, thanks again. This forum has been a lifesaver.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: