Room wiring help needed. (I am a novice.... help)

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-19-19, 07:25 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: usa
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Room wiring help needed. (I am a novice.... help)

This is the room i need wired but i dont know how to do this properly . The light 1 corresponds with switch 1 and so on .. i would prefer this all on 1 circuit if possible i have a feed wire from box at 10 awg on a 30 amp breaker all new .. breaker should maybe be reduced idk if 30 amp is to much but i know its rated wire for 30 amp

Name:  room wiring.jpg
Views: 129
Size:  31.6 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 03-19-19 at 08:46 PM. Reason: image
  #2  
Old 03-19-19, 08:13 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,733
Received 300 Votes on 257 Posts
First thing is you need to change the breaker to 15 or 20 amp. Lights and receptacles are not permitted on a 30 amp circuit.

I would just go around the room s2,s1, plug, plug, plug. Then sw1 to l1 and s2 to l2.
 
  #3  
Old 03-19-19, 08:58 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,928
Received 1,347 Votes on 1,245 Posts
Many ways to do it. Use 12-2 NM-b w/gr on a 20A breaker. All cabling shown is two wire cable.

Name:  room wiring.jpg
Views: 106
Size:  34.0 KB
 
  #4  
Old 03-19-19, 09:02 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: usa
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
fair enough i agree with that on the breaker thing i knew 30 was to high. is 20 amp to high for celing lights? I have read that most plugs are ran 20 amp and most lighting is 15 depending on the specialty of the lighting of course. my question is now this. is it ok to run this all on 1 circuit the lighting is just plane light fixtures no fans ect. the plugs run just random small appl like vacumn,tv,dvd,and directtv box, with the exception 1 plug is a 110 or 120 whatever a/c window unit.. Also this house has walls not as thick as normal its old very old the plugs are mounted external not inside the walls so my question. Can i wirenut in the attic or do i need to run double down in a normal fashion and pigtail at the plugs?? this would be very unsightly of course but safety is my first..
 
  #5  
Old 03-19-19, 09:09 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,928
Received 1,347 Votes on 1,245 Posts
You want it all on one circuit with a small A/C. Then you must use #12 on a 20A breaker.
If you had two circuits then you could use smaller wire.

If you have shallow walls you are going to have problems. Typically only one cable is allowed in a shallow box. Maybe post a picture or two of the room for us. We need to know all the details to help you.
 
  #6  
Old 03-19-19, 09:26 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: usa
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
lol no insulation , the walls are two 1 in boards shiplap this house was built in 1918 there are no recepticles in the walls they are all mounted on the outside with romex leading down the wall in plain site . well romex where the knob and tube has been replaced in a attempt to upgrade. some places the wiring is ran in the window trim where plugs are near windows.. # 12 is fine by me i had just ran a # 10 from my panel for a 110 hot water heater that turned out to be trash so i removed it . i hate to waste the wire i just ran i can change the breaker to 20 amp and use the existing 10 awg to run this 1 room ???? i was asking about the pigtail because i prefer to only have 1 ugly romex running per plug down my walls where everyone can see them .. im guessing that would require juction boxes per wirenut set in the attic ?
 
  #7  
Old 03-19-19, 09:27 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,733
Received 300 Votes on 257 Posts
Also consider if a ceiling fan might be wanted either room at some time in the future. If so maybe install 12/3 from the switch the ceiling box.
 
  #8  
Old 03-20-19, 01:49 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,224
Received 105 Votes on 91 Posts
You will have even more.of an issue with box fill when using the larger wire and it will be a pain to work with.

If you run .metallic conduit you can cut down on box fill by using the conduit as the ground.
 
  #9  
Old 03-20-19, 05:40 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,964
Received 88 Votes on 83 Posts
Hi, do you have a basement ,is it possible to install floor outlets ? That may eliminate some of the cables on the walls.
Depending on the size of the window AC you may want to consider a separate circuit for it.

Geo
 
  #10  
Old 03-20-19, 06:14 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,733
Received 300 Votes on 257 Posts
Another issue you may encounter if you get an inspection is that you require more receptacles than are shown to meet the 6/12 rule for receptacles around a room.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: