220 Volt Welder Circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-21-19, 05:24 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
220 Volt Welder Circuit

What size circuit breaker, wire gauge? I have an 8 foot run. Conduit is installed.

Thank you, Charlie.
 
  #2  
Old 03-21-19, 05:33 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,761
Received 1,321 Votes on 1,221 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Look at the ID tag on your 240v welder. It should tell you the operating current.
What does it say ?
 
  #3  
Old 03-21-19, 05:37 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Oh, have not purchased the welder yet. Just setting up and getting ready. I need a circuit that I can also use for 220 V compressor, separately of course.

TY, Charlie.
 
  #4  
Old 03-21-19, 05:38 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,761
Received 1,321 Votes on 1,221 Posts
Usually a compressor runs on a 240v 20A circuit and a welder can be from 30A to 50A.
Two circuits.... one for each.
 
  #5  
Old 03-21-19, 06:15 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's probably gonna be 30 Amp. Can I run 3 #12s and if I do go to 40 A is 12 gauge still OK?

TY, Charlie.
 
  #6  
Old 03-21-19, 07:04 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
240v requires 2 wires (hot-hot) not three. #12 is good for 20 amp on most circuits however with welders wire size may be smaller in some cases do to duty cycle.

You have the cart before the horse. You need the actual devices to plan the circuits.
 
  #7  
Old 03-21-19, 07:49 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,717
Received 294 Votes on 253 Posts
You need to identify the equipment first.
A compressor could 20 or 30 amp. A welder could 30, 40 or 50 amp.
 
  #8  
Old 03-22-19, 07:00 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yeah, agree. Get the equipment then figure.

Charlie
 
  #9  
Old 03-22-19, 07:04 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,512
Received 124 Votes on 98 Posts
Compressors that don't come with a cord and plug, usually needing greater that 20A circuits, need to be wired based on the motor name plate HP. A NEMA 50A outlet needed for most 240V welders are only rated to be used with motors up to 3HP. A NEMA 60A is 3.5HP. HP above 3.5 should be hardwired unless you used expensive PIN and Sleeve plugs.
 
  #10  
Old 03-22-19, 07:07 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,512
Received 124 Votes on 98 Posts
What size conduit did you run without knowing the wire size?
 
  #11  
Old 03-23-19, 02:54 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
3/4 inch conduit.

Charlie
 
  #12  
Old 03-30-19, 07:47 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So I only need 2 wires for 220 Ckt. I have 3 wire plus the ground. Leave the white wire unattached and just add the Grn to the receptacle?

Charlie
 
  #13  
Old 03-30-19, 07:52 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
It is 240 nominal voltage. Yes two hots and a ground. Cap the white.

What amps does the welder require? What is its duty cycle? Both pieces of info are needed to determine wire size.
 
  #14  
Old 03-31-19, 07:31 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Vulcan 220 welder. 110/220 volts. Duty cycle 20%.

Charlie
 
  #15  
Old 03-31-19, 08:31 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
How many amps, please? .
 
  #16  
Old 03-31-19, 10:57 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Titanium 200 welder. Maximum amperage output (amps), 50-200A.

Charlie
 
  #17  
Old 03-31-19, 11:49 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,717
Received 294 Votes on 253 Posts
Input amps is what is needed to determine the circuit breaker and wiring needed.
What is the model number. When I search 'Titanium 200 welder' it seems it could be anything from 20 to 200 amps depending on the model.
 
  #18  
Old 03-31-19, 01:26 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
  #19  
Old 03-31-19, 01:35 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
From link:
For use on a dedicated 20A branch circuit.
It doesn't say if 240 or 120 primary amperage. #12 wire will be fine. Use a 20 amp breaker. What plug comes on the welder?
 
  #20  
Old 03-31-19, 04:11 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can't find that info.

In the meantime, this popped up and couldn't resist. Cheap enough.


Charlie
 

Last edited by ray2047; 04-01-19 at 08:32 AM. Reason: Remove link per request.
  #21  
Old 04-01-19, 12:35 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Your linl is not a public link.
 
  #22  
Old 04-01-19, 07:48 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Please remove the link.

Charlie
 
  #23  
Old 04-01-19, 08:31 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I removed the link. Can you explain what you were trying to show?
 

Last edited by ray2047; 04-01-19 at 03:28 PM.
  #24  
Old 04-01-19, 03:00 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: