Switch/receptacle combo wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-26-19, 06:38 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 83
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Switch/receptacle combo wiring

In my bathroom at our house built in the 60s we have a switch that runs a light, a switch that runs the bathroom heater, and a switch that runs another light. It also has a plug. How can I wire the plug where it always has power? Connected to the plug switch combo is only one hot black wire and one white neutral wire. From the videos I see online it seems I need two neutral wires. Am I missing something? Can I use a neutral from one of the switches to make the other neutral for the plug?

ill post pics soon.

Im not sure how many wires go to each switch right now. Iím assuming there are only one white and one black since thatís what the plug switch combo has.


pretty much I need to know...can I get a constant powered plug on a switch plug combo with only one white wire and only one black wire going to it? Is there a way to wire it with those two wires only?

thanks,
 
  #2  
Old 03-26-19, 10:17 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,719
Received 295 Votes on 254 Posts
How can I wire the plug where it always has power? Connected to the plug switch combo is only one hot black wire and one white neutral wire.
You can't. You do not have a neutral.
The white is not a neutral wire. It is a hot wire used by the switch. The switch is wired as a switch loop.
 
  #3  
Old 03-26-19, 11:06 AM
B
Member
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Us
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'd like to see pics. The switch runs an outlet?
 
  #4  
Old 03-26-19, 11:15 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Terminology: Receptacle not plug.

If you have black and white on all switches you have no neutral. You need a netural to power the receptacle.
 
  #5  
Old 03-26-19, 07:43 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 83
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks. I didnít have enough time before night to take the plugs and switches out and now itís too dark to do. Iíll be home tomorrow early where I can see if all switches have only two wires.

I was really wanting to get the receptical working all the time for a nice wax warmer light to make it smell good in there and have a night light. I guess Iíll just have to figure something else out...

any way I could wire it?

I wont try unless yíall approve but can I connect two hot wires to the receptical? Then run a wire out of the receptical to one of the other switches? Or would that blow things up?
 
  #6  
Old 03-26-19, 08:42 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
any way I could wire it?
You are asking us to guess. My guess is no.
Post a picture of the wiring with the switches connected but pulled out of the box and then we can comment further. While you're messing with the switches..... see if they are on one circuit or different circuits as that will also make a difference.
 
  #7  
Old 03-26-19, 08:44 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,719
Received 295 Votes on 254 Posts
Unless you find white wires in the back of the box not connected to the switch there is no possibility of getting it going with new cabling.
 
  #8  
Old 03-27-19, 04:48 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 83
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Name:  277D9EF4-8179-4E84-88DA-A9F8F38F79AD.jpg
Views: 89
Size:  13.9 KB

Here is the pic.

I really hope I can wire this thing
 
  #9  
Old 03-27-19, 05:11 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
You have 3 switch loops. You cannot install a receptacle there. There is no neutral. The whites are feeding the switches.
 
  #10  
Old 03-27-19, 07:19 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 83
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just thought of something

Since we never use the heater switch, could I just put those wires on the receptacle?
 
  #11  
Old 03-27-19, 07:25 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
You only have hot and switched hot wires in that box. You are missing the neutral to allow the current.to return to its source.
 
  #12  
Old 03-27-19, 07:55 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,719
Received 295 Votes on 254 Posts
Since we never use the heater switch, could I just put those wires on the receptacle?
It could be done IF the heater was disconnected, rewired and power fed through to the switch box.
 
  #13  
Old 03-27-19, 08:07 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 83
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Darn. I guess there is no way to get this outlet always on. Thanks for the help on here. I appreciate it.
 
  #14  
Old 03-27-19, 09:26 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,552
Received 92 Votes on 80 Posts
One possible way you can accomplish this is by using a wireless switch.
You can rewire that switch loop to hot and and neutral and have a receiver at the light.
Then you can replace old switch with a outlet and install a wireless switch to control the light.

You will have to install GFCI, not a regular outlet.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: