Split a circuit in sub panel

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-28-19, 09:45 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Split a circuit in sub panel

Background - I have a dual pole 30 Amp circuit breaker in the main breaker box, located in the garage. It use to run an electric dryer down in the unfinished basement (previous owner). I知 now finishing the basement and would like to split the 10 awg (240 volt) line that was run to the basement into two 20 Amp circuits to feed the newly constructed areas (one for bathroom, one for office lights and outlets). The idea would be to install a sub panel, use the existing 10 awg line to feed the sub panel and use the two hot wires (red and black) to feed to two new separate circuits (20 Amp).

Question - is this acceptable to do? Any problems with this idea, and if so, what would be a better way?

Thank you for all your help!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-28-19, 10:00 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,416
Received 12 Votes on 11 Posts
Assuming a 4 wire cable you should be fine.

If dryer is gone you could just replace the 30 amp DP breaker with a 20 amp (probably need AFCI) and simply splice the 10 gauge feed to the two 12 gauge circuits.
 
  #3  
Old 03-28-19, 11:10 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,782
Received 84 Votes on 77 Posts
It is acceptable if it is a four wire feeder. Some old dryer circuits only had three wire feed.
 
  #4  
Old 03-28-19, 11:41 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks

Thank you. Just to confirm it is a 4 wire line so I値l proceed as planned. Appreciate the feedback!
 
  #5  
Old 03-28-19, 12:41 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,782
Received 84 Votes on 77 Posts
Be sure to not bond the neutral and ground. As a sub panel the neutral and ground must be kept separate.
 
  #6  
Old 03-28-19, 12:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok thanks. I do that by removing the green ground screw, correct?
 
  #7  
Old 03-28-19, 12:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Oh, also... I only need a small sub panel, so I知 planning on buying a small 100 Amp 6 spaces version. I知 a bit confused by the Amp rating on the panel itself. With what I致e described, will 100 Amp be ok? Thanks again for everything!
 
  #8  
Old 03-28-19, 01:55 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Correct the bonding screw is removed in the subpanel, and you usually will need to buy an add-on ground bar kit too. Yes a 100A panel is rated for use up to and including 100A, so it will be just fine at 30A.
 
  #9  
Old 03-28-19, 02:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you all for the help! Off to install!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: