Question on junction boxes


  #1  
Old 04-13-19, 08:50 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question on junction boxes

Good Morning, I have a pretty simple question on electrical in a house.

Is it ok to use a junction box in the attic that is feed from the breaker box and from the junction box run straight runs from junction box to outlets? Tying everything into the junction box using the correct size of junction box.
 
  #2  
Old 04-13-19, 08:58 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,889
Received 1,480 Votes on 1,368 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

When adding receptacles to a room with the walls in place...... it's usually easier to bring separate single cables up to a common junction box. So your idea is ok. For approx 4-5 cables you could use a 4" square deep (1900) box. For more cables.... consider using a 4-11/16" deep junction box.
 
  #3  
Old 04-13-19, 08:59 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,252
Received 113 Votes on 98 Posts
Yes, that is fine. You can also go from panel right to the device boxes and skip the splice.
 
  #4  
Old 04-13-19, 09:01 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for your information on this.
 
  #5  
Old 04-13-19, 09:01 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,886
Received 326 Votes on 281 Posts
Yes that is fine as long as the box is accessible.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: