Is this fusebox permissible?

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-15-19, 12:35 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is this fusebox permissible?

NV Energy has confirmed 200 amp service to the meter; they also said that the wires from the meter to this switch (disconnect?) need to be upgraded. The house and the barn each have 100 amp panels; you can see that the wires for both are attached to the bottom lugs of the switch. Is this arrangement to code, and, if so, are those fuses still available? fwiw, the barn panel has a 100 amp breaker that shuts that panel off. The image is rotated 90 degrees ccw.
Thanks,
Jeff
 
Attached Images  

Last edited by ray2047; 04-15-19 at 12:42 PM. Reason: Rotate image.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-15-19, 12:41 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA - N.E.Tn
Posts: 46,926
Received 202 Votes on 179 Posts
  #3  
Old 04-15-19, 01:45 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Yes you can still get and use fuses for this panel. I don't know if the big boxes still carry them, but a hardware store or electrical supplier will. I would still probably replace it with a 200A 8 space breaker panel, which would run about $150 with 2 100A breakers.

The wiring looks pretty small for 100A, but that might just be the picture. Can you read an AWG marking on it? The lugs below the fuses should not have two wires each. To fix it you could replace the bolt-on single lugs with bolt-on double lugs, or use an 8" pigtail of wire out of the lug then a split bolt connect to splice in the two wires. Replacing the fuse panel with a breaker panel would eliminate this problem as each building would have its own breaker.

I can't tell in this picture if there is proper earth grounding, but there should be a bare copper grounding conductor running to ground rods and/or a copper water main or well casing.
 
  #4  
Old 04-15-19, 06:22 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,277
Received 127 Votes on 112 Posts
Also, the conduit going through the back is not even connected to the box.

Yes, the top wires are much too small if the fuses are 200 amps.
 
  #5  
Old 04-16-19, 10:58 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ibpooks:
I can't quite make out the markings on the wire; the best I could do was "4/7 TW 600V." All the black wires look to be same gauge, and I think NV Energy said the line-side wires were #4.
ray2047:
Thanks for rotating the photo.
 
  #6  
Old 04-16-19, 11:05 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
At the time that was installed #4 copper would have been allowed for a 100A service. Based on that I would say as long as you use 100A fuses it would be code-compliant to continue use of the panel under grandfather rules. There would need to be a couple updates to make it compliant with modern code, and I would probably consider replacement of the panel if you wanted to do that.
 
  #7  
Old 04-17-19, 12:37 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Okay, ibpooks. Thanks for your help.
 
  #8  
Old 04-17-19, 01:14 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,341
Received 36 Votes on 34 Posts
Hi, where is this switch fed from? Is there a breaker at that location?
Geo
 
  #9  
Old 04-18-19, 07:56 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The line wires come directly from the meter.
 
  #10  
Old 04-18-19, 05:46 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,490
Received 60 Votes on 51 Posts
The neutral must be directly grounded and not just bonded to ground through the box. This switch has the necessary lug for grounding the neutral, but you have used it for another neutral conductor. This switch was never intended to have more than one 200 amp load side feeder.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: