No electricity in outlet's wires

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-20-19, 06:34 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Lightbulb No electricity in outlet's wires

I have a few outlets (1 main floor, 1 basement) that dont work in a house I just moved into.
The outlets look like normal outlets with 3 holes, no reset buttons or anything like that.
I put my multimeter into the holes, as well as to the 2 wires connected to the back of the outlet, and get 0 volts every time. The circuit breakers are all 'on' in the fuse box.

It seems like the wires are bad, but not sure what to do next.
Any help would be great as I'm a total electrical noob.

House is about 60 years old.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-20-19, 06:45 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,151
Received 87 Votes on 74 Posts
Also try to read voltage between the small slot and ground. Report.back.
 
  #3  
Old 04-20-19, 06:48 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just tried, I get 0 between the small slot and ground, and small slot and hole.
 
  #4  
Old 04-21-19, 04:08 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 74 Votes on 67 Posts
1st Have you turned off and on ALL breakers. Be sure to turn all the way off and on. Some breakers will look on when off.
Look around for a gfci outlet any place in house. Outside, in bathrooms garage, hidden behind furniture. Look at the last working outlet or first bad outlet for loose or backstabbed connections.
 
  #5  
Old 04-21-19, 08:54 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Turned on and off all the breakers, still nothing.

Theres a GFCI outlets in the house (they have the reset buttons right?). I pressed reset on the ones I found, should I try something else?

Look at the last working outlet or first bad outlet for loose or backstabbed connections.
Im confused on this. Theres an outlet 10 feet to the left of this broken one that works fine, and another outlet 10 ft to the right that works fine. Both are normal, non-gfci outlets.
 
  #6  
Old 04-21-19, 09:08 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,179
Received 1,118 Votes on 1,038 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

The GFI receptacles should have two buttons. A T for test and an R for reset. Press the T button to make sure it trips. You should hear a click. Then press the R button to reset it.

Could the receptacles be switch controlled ? That could be likely if there is no switched ceiling light.

The best thing to do when moving in to a new house is to go thru the house and make a list of what is on what circuit. The list can come in handy when diagnosing problems.

Your next likeliest step would be to pull the receptacle out without removing the wiring to visually check.
 
  #7  
Old 04-21-19, 10:27 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,567
Received 251 Votes on 221 Posts
Did you try all the wall switches in the area? Could be a switch controlled receptacle.
 
  #8  
Old 04-21-19, 11:09 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Checked the couple of wall switches nearby, didnt do anything.

I pulled out the receptacle and put my multimeter right to the wires. Got 0 with one fork on the silver screw and the other on the gold screw. Does this mean the wires are bust and probably not as easy as replacing the receptacle?

Name:  88LHIU1.jpg
Views: 69
Size:  32.7 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 04-21-19 at 11:29 AM. Reason: imported/resized picture
  #9  
Old 04-21-19, 11:31 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,179
Received 1,118 Votes on 1,038 Posts
That is a receptacle and box that was installed after the house was built. It was cut in to the wall and screwed in. It is the end of a circuit or a stand alone receptacle. If that is on the first floor..... check the basement just below that area.

That looks like BX cable there.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: