Another 3 way dilemma

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-25-19, 11:01 AM
maarkr's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 346
Received 7 Votes on 5 Posts
Another 3 way dilemma

been fighting this for weeks mentally... i guess i must have a mental issue when it comes to figuring this out.

I have two 3 way switches connected by 3-wire romex and a junction box between the two. Just the two wires in the box.

I also have two lights connected by 2-wire romex.

I do not have access to add a power wire to the 3 way boxes.

How should I connect my power wire and lights to the junction box?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-25-19, 11:35 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Just the two wires in the box.
Do you mean you have one 2-conductor cable with hot and neutral or are you trying to power this box,
 
  #3  
Old 04-25-19, 11:47 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,302
Received 180 Votes on 161 Posts
Add as many lights as needed. Tie them into the black and white same as the one light.


Name:  3 way.jpg
Views: 114
Size:  59.9 KB
 
  #4  
Old 04-25-19, 12:52 PM
maarkr's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 346
Received 7 Votes on 5 Posts
Ray, just the two 3-wire romex wires in the box presently
 
  #5  
Old 04-25-19, 01:59 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
3-wire romex wires
Romex is cable not wires. When you call cables wires it makes understanding what you have confusing. A wire is a single conductor. A cable is two or more wires in a sheath.
 
  #6  
Old 04-26-19, 07:11 AM
maarkr's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 346
Received 7 Votes on 5 Posts
sorry for the confusion... I understand the pic that joed put up, but I looked again and I have a powered jct box near the light that would be easier to run than going thru the middle jct box... maybe i need a new thread, but how would I modify this so the power comes in thru the first light box?
 
  #7  
Old 04-26-19, 08:19 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Is this what you mean? (Does not meet 2011 code but could be modified to using xx-4 cable between the switches.)

Name:  3-way-2.jpg
Views: 85
Size:  48.3 KB

Here is another way.

Name:  3-way_From_Light.jpg
Views: 75
Size:  32.3 KB

If diagram #2 is used because of box fill suggest 2-1/8" deep octagon box minimum.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 04-26-19 at 12:40 PM.
  #8  
Old 04-26-19, 01:19 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,302
Received 180 Votes on 161 Posts
What cable do you have between the light and the junction box where the three way cables meet?
 
  #9  
Old 04-26-19, 01:49 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Was that aimed at me? I have the cables meeting at the light with a 2-conductor power in.
 
Attached Images  

Last edited by ray2047; 04-26-19 at 02:25 PM.
  #10  
Old 04-27-19, 07:10 AM
maarkr's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 346
Received 7 Votes on 5 Posts
joed, i ran a 2-wire cable from the junction box to the first light box

to recap
at one end of the house...
two three-way switches with 3-way cable going to a jct box in the middle of them
i cannot add a power wire to the two switch boxes
lights at the other end
two light boxes with 2-wire cable running between them
there is a powered jct box near light box 1
so I'd like to run a powered 2-wire cable into light box 1
I have a 2-wire cable (not connected yet) that runs from the mid jct box to light box 1
 
  #11  
Old 04-27-19, 07:36 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,302
Received 180 Votes on 161 Posts
Hope this makes sense. I'm modifying some existing drawings.

Name:  3 way a.jpg
Views: 60
Size:  66.5 KB
 
  #12  
Old 04-27-19, 08:13 AM
maarkr's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 346
Received 7 Votes on 5 Posts
thanks, i think it's the same as what i drew here with the whit/blk switched...?
 
Attached Images  
  #13  
Old 04-27-19, 08:58 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,302
Received 180 Votes on 161 Posts
That won't work. You have the lights in series.
 
  #14  
Old 04-27-19, 10:59 AM
E
Member
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 126
Received 17 Votes on 16 Posts
Also, the outer shell of all bulbs needs to be connected to neutral to minimize the risk of getting shocked during bulb replacement (as well as meeting code).
 
  #15  
Old 04-27-19, 11:32 AM
maarkr's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 346
Received 7 Votes on 5 Posts
WELL, thanks to joed and the other contributors, I hooked this up and VOILAA!!!! IT WORKS GREAT. I learned a lot going thru this about 3 way wiring, including the fact that I had another set of lights wired in series as well... I was wondering WHY my 3-lamp track light wasn't working work a hoot. The only thing is this learning event prob replaced some other vital brain cells in the brain at my age, lol.

thanks again, and since I'm still on month 9 after buying this 50 yr-old fixer-upper, I'm sure I'll be back with more things to solve.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: