Adding a pump to existing circuit.

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-27-19, 04:41 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: CANADA
Posts: 298
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding a pump to existing circuit.

I have an existing 20A circuit going to my pool pump house. It services the 1 HP pool pump that has a dedicated switch box. See photo 1.

I'd like to re-wire the pool house so that the switch box is replaced by a junction box. I would then run cable to the switch box and a new switch box that would service a new 1/2 HP submersible well pump. See photo 2.

Can this be done? Anything I must out for?
 
Attached Images   
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-27-19, 05:32 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,159
Received 139 Votes on 125 Posts
Likely if both pumps run at the same time the 20 amp will not be enough.
Are both pumps the same voltage? If the pool pump is not running at 240 volts you might not be able to run the submersible pump at 240 volts.
 
  #3  
Old 04-27-19, 06:31 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: CANADA
Posts: 298
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your response.

So if the pool pump (dual voltage) is running at 240V and shows a MAX load of 7.5A (from label) and the water pump label shows 5.0A , MAX 5.0A, I could run into problems if the water pump kicks in while the pool pump is running?
 
  #4  
Old 04-27-19, 06:39 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 55,153
Received 589 Votes on 554 Posts
How long is the #12 run from the panel where it's protected to the pumps ?

Running both together won't be the problem.
It will be one starting while the other one is running that will be the issue.
 
  #5  
Old 04-27-19, 07:19 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: CANADA
Posts: 298
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The #12 run from the panel is approx. 80'.

Is it almost guaranteed that the breaker will trip when the water pumps cuts in? The pool pump will be running fairly regularly in a few months 12-18 hours/day.
 
  #6  
Old 04-27-19, 10:17 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 55,153
Received 589 Votes on 554 Posts
That's not too long. There shouldn't be too much start up sag in the voltage.

No.... it's not guaranteed the breaker will trip. The circuit may operate fine.
Depending on the brand of panel you have... they make a series of breakers with an HVACR rating that has a delayed trip on start up loads. Typically they're used for A/C systems but can be used in your application.
 
  #7  
Old 04-28-19, 05:00 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: CANADA
Posts: 298
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Pete. Is this the unit I would need? The panel is SQUARE D. https://www.grainger.com/product/SQU...-Breaker-5B985

When it says unit mount (not panel) I guess these are used at the other end of the circuit somehow. Might be getting a little too complicated?
 
  #8  
Old 04-28-19, 08:52 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 55,153
Received 589 Votes on 554 Posts
Apparently all Sq D QO breakers carry the HACR rating.
Square D
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: