Wire too big?


  #1  
Old 04-29-19, 08:40 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wire too big?

I have a 30 Amp 220 circuit breaker with # 10 wire running about 34 ft. I want to put a 20 Amp receptacle on it but the wire looks too big for the receptacle. Would like to use the existing wire for that run.

Thanks, Charlie
 
  #2  
Old 04-29-19, 10:05 AM
E
Member
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 126
Received 17 Votes on 16 Posts
Receptacles have a spec on the wire gauges they accept, and it's usually shown on the back side.

The NEC table 210.21 (B)(3) requires that only receptacles with a 30A rating can be placed on branch circuits with a 30A rating. You could replace the 30A breaker with a 20A and install the 20A receptacle, leaving the 10 AWG run in place with a 12 AWG pigtail at the receptacle if necessary. That of course assumes there aren't other loads on the circuit requiring it to have a 30A breaker.
 
  #3  
Old 04-29-19, 10:21 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,941
Received 45 Votes on 43 Posts
Reduce the breaker to 20A. A 20A receptacle will take #10 wire either on the screw or the back wire plate.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: