Wire too big?

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-29-19, 08:40 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wire too big?

I have a 30 Amp 220 circuit breaker with # 10 wire running about 34 ft. I want to put a 20 Amp receptacle on it but the wire looks too big for the receptacle. Would like to use the existing wire for that run.

Thanks, Charlie
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-29-19, 10:05 AM
E
Member
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 126
Received 17 Votes on 16 Posts
Receptacles have a spec on the wire gauges they accept, and it's usually shown on the back side.

The NEC table 210.21 (B)(3) requires that only receptacles with a 30A rating can be placed on branch circuits with a 30A rating. You could replace the 30A breaker with a 20A and install the 20A receptacle, leaving the 10 AWG run in place with a 12 AWG pigtail at the receptacle if necessary. That of course assumes there aren't other loads on the circuit requiring it to have a 30A breaker.
 
  #3  
Old 04-29-19, 10:21 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Reduce the breaker to 20A. A 20A receptacle will take #10 wire either on the screw or the back wire plate.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: