Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Trying to get constant current from box with 3 way dimmer??

Trying to get constant current from box with 3 way dimmer??

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-29-19, 05:18 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 591
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Trying to get constant current from box with 3 way dimmer??

I am trying to get a constant hotline to some wall sconces that have a separate off on switch at the sconce. The hot line that runs into the box is a 3-way wire and its hooked up to a 3-way dimmer. Is this possible because no matter what I did, as soon as I hit the switch the sconces went out too?

So I have 3 groups of wires coming in the box.
Group 1 is to the can lights
Group 2 is the 3 way with hot
Group 3 is to the wall sconces.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-29-19, 05:20 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,149
Received 139 Votes on 125 Posts
If it is a single cable with three wires + ground then you can't do it. You don't have a neutral.
 
  #3  
Old 04-29-19, 05:23 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 591
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Its all new wire with neutrals. Wish I could upload a picture but it says I used up my upload space... Any way to delete old uploads?
 
  #4  
Old 04-29-19, 05:26 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,149
Received 139 Votes on 125 Posts
Not all whites are neutral. If the white is attached to the switch then it is not a neutral.
 
  #5  
Old 04-29-19, 05:33 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 591
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here is a picture. Maybe I can rearrange the wires to get this to work?

Name:  switch.jpg
Views: 64
Size:  57.7 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 04-29-19 at 08:53 PM. Reason: imported pic from link
  #6  
Old 04-29-19, 07:51 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,149
Received 139 Votes on 125 Posts
OK you do have neutral there. That bundle of whites is a neutral.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 04-29-19 at 07:55 PM. Reason: removed picture
  #7  
Old 04-29-19, 07:56 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 55,109
Received 585 Votes on 551 Posts
Thanks joed for posting the picture.
 
  #8  
Old 04-29-19, 08:28 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 591
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for fixing the picture.

Is it because I have the sconce neutral tied in with the 3-way neutral?
 
  #9  
Old 04-29-19, 08:50 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 55,109
Received 585 Votes on 551 Posts
You cannot connect the scones there. The three wire cable is two travelers and a neutral. The two wire cable is the can lights. Yes..... you do have neutral there but you only have switched power.

The three way switch at the other end is the hot end.

I also went back and freed up 2mb of storage for you.
 
  #10  
Old 04-29-19, 09:01 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 591
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, that makes sense. I didn't realize the hot was actually at the other end.

I can just run a separate hot from the box next to it. I may even have enough sconce wire to redirect it into the other box.

Thank you for the help and freeing up some upload space
 
  #11  
Old 04-29-19, 09:32 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 55,109
Received 585 Votes on 551 Posts
Yes. That's why the switches are affecting the power. It either comes in on the black traveler or red traveler depending on the switch position at the other end.
 
  #12  
Old 04-30-19, 09:35 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 591
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
By code, can I run another wire into this box to grab a hot? It currently has 4 wires going in. I know code only allows a certain amount of wires per cubic inch or something...just not sure exactly
 
Attached Images  
  #13  
Old 04-30-19, 11:19 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 55,109
Received 585 Votes on 551 Posts
That looks like #14 wiring and it is a two gang deep box. It looks like there is room for an additional two wire cable.
 
rufunky voted this post useful.
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: