3 way switch wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-07-19, 12:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 264
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
3 way switch wiring

We have a large outdoor deck with a sliding door at each end. At each door, in the interior are two switches. One is an old intermatic timer. The other is a traditional Decora. The previous owners left a great reference guide in the electrical room detailing all the circuits, lights, plugs and breakers. All typed up...looks professionally done. The switches in question are listed as “2W deck lights with timer”.

There is wiring for deck lights but no lights. I’ve purchased lights which I hope to install. Id also like to replace the old timer and put in a 3 way switch there so the lights can be operated from either sliding door.

Opened things up today. I was surprised to find the decora switch was not a 3 way. It has 2 black wires connected to the bottom and the red at the top. You can see how the old internmatic is wired.

1. How would I wire the new 3 way switch where the old intermatic is?
2. Is the existing decora wired correctly to work as a 3 way once I replace the intermatic With a 3-way? If not, do I need to replace the decora with a 3 way? How would that be wired?

Thanks
J
 
Attached Images    
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-07-19, 12:33 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,541
Received 408 Votes on 384 Posts
Look into the box where the regular switch is...... do a red and a black wire that's on that switch go into one cable ? If yes..... those should be the travelers and the remaining black would be the common.
 
  #3  
Old 05-07-19, 12:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 264
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, the red and black are together. Does that mean I can use this as a 3 way, or do I need to replace it with a 3 way switch?
 
  #4  
Old 05-07-19, 01:04 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,541
Received 408 Votes on 384 Posts
That looks like a single pole was put in there to operate the lights in tandem with the timer.
You'd need to replace that switch with a three switch.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: