No ground to subpanel

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-10-19, 07:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No ground to subpanel

Just found that a 50's era subpanel in my kitchen (120V 80A) has no ground from the service panel. (It's been used for a ceiling lighting circuit only.)

Replacing the 2-wire (no ground) cable is going to a a huge PIA. I know not to bond neutral and ground in a normal subpanel, but would that work in this situation? There's even an existing grounding bar used by all the 2-wire+ground cables.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-10-19, 09:04 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,582
Received 416 Votes on 389 Posts
There is no way to make a two wire feed to a 120v sub panel work safely.
Right now..... that panel is using the neutral as a ground which is 100% wrong.

There is no way around running a new cable to that sub panel.
If you do..... run a four wire cable and upgrade the panel to a 120/240v sub panel.
 
rgutter voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 05-11-19, 09:07 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,098
Received 29 Votes on 23 Posts
Just found that a 50's era subpanel in my kitchen (120V 80A) has no ground from the service panel. (It's been used for a ceiling lighting circuit only.)
I'd remove the subpanel, no need for a subpanel for one circuit anyway. It wouldn't be 100% compliant though because altering a circuit brings up the requirement for a grounding conductor. The best thing is to install a new cable.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: