No ground to subpanel

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-10-19, 07:45 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No ground to subpanel

Just found that a 50's era subpanel in my kitchen (120V 80A) has no ground from the service panel. (It's been used for a ceiling lighting circuit only.)

Replacing the 2-wire (no ground) cable is going to a a huge PIA. I know not to bond neutral and ground in a normal subpanel, but would that work in this situation? There's even an existing grounding bar used by all the 2-wire+ground cables.
 
  #2  
Old 05-10-19, 09:04 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,956
Received 1,353 Votes on 1,251 Posts
There is no way to make a two wire feed to a 120v sub panel work safely.
Right now..... that panel is using the neutral as a ground which is 100% wrong.

There is no way around running a new cable to that sub panel.
If you do..... run a four wire cable and upgrade the panel to a 120/240v sub panel.
 
rgutter voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 05-11-19, 09:07 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,765
Received 97 Votes on 87 Posts
Just found that a 50's era subpanel in my kitchen (120V 80A) has no ground from the service panel. (It's been used for a ceiling lighting circuit only.)
I'd remove the subpanel, no need for a subpanel for one circuit anyway. It wouldn't be 100% compliant though because altering a circuit brings up the requirement for a grounding conductor. The best thing is to install a new cable.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: