Double Wall Oven and Wrong Breaker

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-11-19, 01:04 PM
n1ml's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: South Florida
Posts: 452
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Double Wall Oven and Wrong Breaker

After helping a neighbor select a replacement oven, I took the time to look at what we have at home. In 1991 the house was built with built in double ovens fed with a 50 amp breaker and #6 AWG cable to a junction box behind the double ovens. The previous owner replaced the 1991 ovens in 2003 with a nice GE Profile unit that has a specification for a 30 amp breaker.
I had a spare 30 amp and went to install it but realized quickly that the #6 AWG had no chance at all to fit into the 30 amp breaker lugs.
Since the typical use for a 30 amp breaker would be with #10 AWG wire, my situation becomes problematic.
Is there an adapter that can reduce 6 to 8? It appears that 8 will fit. Is there another option? It is an Eaton CH type breaker.
 

Last edited by n1ml; 05-11-19 at 01:55 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-11-19, 01:56 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Not really an adapter. Just use #10 pigtails on the two #6 hots.
 
  #3  
Old 05-11-19, 02:43 PM
n1ml's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: South Florida
Posts: 452
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The 30 amp ch230 breaker I have is sized for #14 down to #8 awg. I noticed that the CH235, a 35 amp breaker, is sized for as low as a #2 awg wire. There is very little room in the panel near the breaker connections. Would an extra 5 amps be all that incorrect? If it is, I will try to make up the pigtails and squeeze it in.
 
  #4  
Old 05-11-19, 03:53 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
There is very little room in the panel near the breaker connections.
it can be anywhere in the panel there is room. It could even be in a J-box just outside the panel.
 
  #5  
Old 05-12-19, 03:06 PM
n1ml's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: South Florida
Posts: 452
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Went to the big box store to get some pigtail fabrication parts and did a quick look at the Eaton CH230 breakers. They changed the design! On the side of the breaker they list all wire sizes and torque specs. My older CH230 would take a #8 but this new one takes a #4. Same part number but it is new and improved. Bought it and installed in minutes.
I do find it odd that the design would be so different but the part number is the same. Worked out good for me.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: