What did I do wrong, sub panel?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-13-19, 05:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 95
What did I do wrong, sub panel?

I am using a 200 Amp main panel into a 100 Amp sub panel. They are 60' apart, 2 2 2 4 ALu ser wire. First pic is main panel, other 2 are sub panel. 100 amp breakers at each end. I am getting power to sub panel but when I flip the breaker in sub panel it kicks it back to off. I know I probably did something stupid, I just don't know what?
 
Attached Images    
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-13-19, 05:59 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,320
Nothing obvious from the pictures. More likely something that 20 amp circuit is feeding has its hot to ground shorted.

Note 2 gauge is technically only good for 90 amps so the breaker in the main is wrong.
 
  #3  
Old 05-13-19, 06:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 95
"More likely something that 20 amp circuit is feeding has its hot to ground shorted."
I thought about that so I unhooked the circuit, no difference.
 
  #4  
Old 05-13-19, 06:07 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,124
Likes Received: 76
I flip the breaker in sub panel it kicks it back to off.
What breaker is doing what ?
 
  #5  
Old 05-13-19, 06:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 95
"What breaker is doing what ?"
Breaker in main box works right. Main breaker in subpanel is the one I can not turn on. When I flip it to on it just goes back to off.
 
  #6  
Old 05-13-19, 06:18 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,124
Likes Received: 76
Have you tried turning the sub panel main on with the breaker in the main panel off ?
It sounds like a bad breaker.
Good chance you'd have sparks if there was an actual short in the sub panel.
 
  #7  
Old 05-13-19, 06:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 95
Yes, I tried turning the breaker in the main panel off. Even with no power to sub panel breaker won't stay in "on" position. No sparks or sizzling, just won't go to "on".
 
  #8  
Old 05-13-19, 06:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,124
Likes Received: 76
Ok..... you have confirmed a defective breaker. The latch is internally bad. It will need to be replaced.

Be sure you push the breaker hard to OFF before turning on. This can reset it.
 
CasualJoe, Dixie2012 liked this post.
  #9  
Old 05-13-19, 07:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 95
Thanks, I will give it a try. It is a new breaker I know new stuff can be bad too.
 
  #10  
Old 05-14-19, 02:24 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,071
Likes Received: 6
As noted earlier the feeding breaker needs to be no larger than 90A on #2 AL to be NEC compliant.
 
  #11  
Old 05-15-19, 03:40 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,777
Likes Received: 5
Be sure you push the breaker hard to OFF before turning on. This can reset it.
I'll bet this is the only issue, the breaker was never reset.
 
  #12  
Old 05-18-19, 12:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 95
I have not been able to get on this forum for a few days. I keep getting "unexpected error". I switched to a different browser and it works fine.
I shut the breaker off and smacked it with my palm and it works now. I never knew they had to be reset. I probably would have got this fixed as I probably would have got pissed and smacked it!! LOL, thanks for the help.
 
  #13  
Old 05-19-19, 09:28 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,777
Likes Received: 5
I never knew they had to be reset.

That's a common issue. I believe the procedure for resetting a breaker is somewhere on the label inside the panel door, but I have yet to meet anyone who has actually read one.
 
  #14  
Old 05-19-19, 12:22 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,619
Hi, one thing I would not have done is bring the SER into the panel directly across from the breaker as you did, either from top or bottom of panel so as to have some slack in the panel, but thatís just me.
Geo
 
  #15  
Old 05-19-19, 02:11 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 100
Likes Received: 11
Leaving some slack for some wire bends or loops when using heavy gage wire also reduces the possible mechanical stress placed on the breaker terminals. It also will make it easier to change the breaker if necessary. That plus the usual reasons for slack such as allowing damaged ends of the wire to be renewed, the ability to make adjustments to accommodate other wires, etc.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes