Trying to determine if a line is hot

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-26-19, 02:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Usa
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Trying to determine if a line is hot

Trying to add power to a shed...using a multimeter I donít have enough exposed wire to get a voltage reading on the wires coming from my house. Canít strip any of the covering off(donít know what circuit the wire is on....canít shut off the power at the box). I am stumped...thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-26-19, 03:27 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,895
Received 47 Votes on 40 Posts
I think we need a picture of what you are working with.
 
  #3  
Old 05-26-19, 03:29 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 20,601
Received 166 Votes on 156 Posts
Don't have enough exposed wire/conductor on what? Where are you trying to check voltage?
 
  #4  
Old 05-26-19, 03:33 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,001
Received 271 Votes on 253 Posts
You need to get to the end of the wire. You can't check in the middle.
How-to-insert-pictures.
 
  #5  
Old 05-27-19, 07:42 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Why canít you shut off power?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: