Add Outlet to Switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-02-19, 07:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Add Outlet to Switch

Hello,

I've not had a problem doing this in the past, but have run into a strange wiring situation.Iím trying to wire an outlet off of an existing switch in my basement utility room. The switch currently turns on 3 different lights and only has a single wire coming to it (white on top, black on bottom, and grounded to the box. Power is coming to the switch from the white wire. How would I connect a new wire to this switch wiring for an outlet?

The wire coming to the switch goes to one of the lights with a mess of wiring in it's junction box.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-02-19, 07:16 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Likes Received: 13
only has a single wire coming to it
No, a single 2-conductor cable.
How would I connect a new wire to this switch wiring for an outlet
You can't. You have no neutral, just two hots.
 
joed liked this post.
  #3  
Old 06-15-19, 12:41 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
Possible confusion

If one doesn't understand completely when looking at a box that has a light switch with a white and black in it one might think I have a neutral there. the white wire in the box at the switch is not a neutral. that is how most electricians identify a power wire coming down from a junction box to the switch. if you trace that back to a junction box that white wire will be tied to probably a few black ones which one ultimately comes from power panel and the others feed power to other areas in the house. I have seen way too many times people trying to add Outlets to a light switch thinking I have a power and I have a neutral I have a black and a white and they don't understand why it does not work well I just explain that reason please do not get electrocuted turn power off when working with electricity
 
  #4  
Old 06-15-19, 05:16 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,760
Likes Received: 7
Hi, you will need to replace the 2 wire cable with a 3 wire from the light fixture.
Geo
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes