Diagram for new lights/switch/wiring.

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-04-19, 02:48 AM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Diagram for new lights/switch/wiring.

m going to be installing 4 recessed lights in my bedroom on two switches -- two on each switch. I'll be cutting some cable that is running through the attic, splitting it in a new junction box and sending it off to the switches/lights. I've already identified the breaker/circuit and there's not much on there anymore since the central AC has long since been disconnected.

This will be my first experience with wiring/electrical. Does this look ok?

Name:  rsz_diagram.jpg
Views: 137
Size:  34.8 KB
 
Attached Images  

Last edited by ray2047; 06-04-19 at 08:56 PM. Reason: Crop image.
  #2  
Old 06-04-19, 05:18 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,952
Received 87 Votes on 82 Posts
Hi, the circuit looks good, go for it!
Geo
 
  #3  
Old 06-04-19, 06:16 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,717
Received 294 Votes on 253 Posts
Just make sure the cable you want to cut has enough slack to pull minimum of 6 inches from each side into the box. Most of the time you do not have it.
Also what is the cable you are cutting? I have seen a switch leg be cut into and there is no neutral available.
 
  #4  
Old 06-04-19, 01:49 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the replies.

The romex has hot, neutral and ground. The house is old, but most of the house actually uses BX cable with all 3 -- there is a octo-junction box up there where the BX cable splits into romex. That box is at capacity, really, so I want to create my split in a new box. As long as I have slack, can the new junction box just be a few feet away -- does distance matter?

Also, if I use a plastic/pvc junction box, does that mean I don't need the pigtail ground?
 
  #5  
Old 06-04-19, 08:19 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
If this run was for central air most likely this is a 240 volt circuit. You would need to make changes in the breaker box.
 
  #6  
Old 06-04-19, 10:46 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There is just one single outlet on the 2nd floor that is on this circuit -- can I test it with a meter to find out ?
 
  #7  
Old 06-05-19, 06:23 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Nevermind, I was able to confirm that it is a different circuit than the one the AC used to be on.

It's strange how this circuit seemingly only has the attic ventilation fan, one single outlet in one of the bedrooms and nothing else. Meanwhile, another circuit has 11 outlets on it... why..
 
  #8  
Old 06-05-19, 06:31 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,761
Received 1,321 Votes on 1,221 Posts
It would appear that the circuit may have been added later or installed originally with a specific purpose..... mainly the single receptacle for an A/C. Usually a single receptacle denotes a dedicated circuit. Possibly the fan was added on later.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: