Electrical box with screw?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-17-19, 03:28 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 36
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Electrical box with screw?

I'm working on finishing my basement. I'm almost to the electrical part. I need to install outlet boxes, and am curious if the nails that come with them, can be replaced with screws? and if so what size screws would be needed? I would need this to be compliant with code too.

The reason I'm looking into screws is simply, if I can do the installation of these at night when my kids are sleeping it will accelerate my progress.
 
  #2  
Old 06-17-19, 05:26 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,282
Received 109 Votes on 101 Posts
I don't have the NEC handy in front of me but I would say you could use screws of the same size.

Depending on the screw, its threads may be difficult to pass through the mounting bracket and when the screw finally catches in the wood, the box might have a gap between it and the stud and the screw threads might not synchronize with the hole the screw made in the stud and you mibht not be able to snug up the box with the stud when the screw is almost all the way in.
 
  #3  
Old 06-17-19, 06:44 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,952
Received 87 Votes on 82 Posts
Hi, how about these?
https://www.gordonelectricsupply.com...t~part~5978716
Geo
 
AFJES voted this post useful.
  #4  
Old 06-18-19, 06:36 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,943
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
You can use screws. There's also an old trick of using a big C-clamp to squeeze the nails in if you need to install a box where you can't reach your hammer. I suppose it would work fine out in the open too. The Arlington One boxes are a great option too.
 
  #5  
Old 06-18-19, 07:00 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 36
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks everyone, I read somewhere that metalic screws inside a high voltage box is not good? but I have no knowledge to base that off of other than something that I read somewhere which may or may not be true...

BUT that did spark me to look directly at the carlon page (they make the boxes I've been looking at from home depot). They make one with a screw already in them. BUT when searching, I don't find a supplier that sells them each. I will keep looking, but does anyone know where I may be able to find these in packages less than 100?

BH122S is the model number https://www.gordonelectricsupply.com...0aAhcSEALw_wcB
 
  #6  
Old 06-18-19, 07:19 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,952
Received 87 Votes on 82 Posts
Are there any electrical supply houses where you live?
Geo
 
  #7  
Old 06-18-19, 07:21 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 36
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
we have a couple, Werner, graybar, and viking electric. I left them messages this morning, but they don't open until 9 lol. fingers crossed.
 
  #8  
Old 06-18-19, 12:02 PM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,544
Received 153 Votes on 136 Posts
Something like this with a nailing flange could work for you too.
https://www.homedepot.com/p/Carlon-1...-40R/202077339

I would stay away from the ones with plastic fins that nail to the stud as they are a little flimsy, but they are code compliant too!
 
  #9  
Old 06-18-19, 01:13 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 36
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OH that would work! and they are adjustable so If I want to do thicker drywall or multiple layers in places...
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: