Ge cooktop wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-22-19, 04:16 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ge cooktop wiring

Manual calls for 240vac/60hertz system......can i assume that is #8 /3wire?

Here's the other problem....leads from the unit itself are aluminum and i will be running copper. Where do i obtain the al/cu connectors? Most stores carry to #10

please advise

thanks

rick
 
  #2  
Old 06-22-19, 04:26 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
Before anyone can say it the wire size is correct they would need to know the ampacity required.

You are not connecting to aluminum conductors from the cooktop.
 
  #3  
Old 06-22-19, 04:39 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Not certain i can answer that as i do not have original paperwork but what i read on the ge site....is what i posted is required.

And yes, stranded leads from the cooktop are aluminum unless copper comes in silver

7.6 KW 2 240@V 60 HZ

thanks
 

Last edited by ricktbaron; 06-22-19 at 04:43 PM. Reason: ADDED CLARITY
  #4  
Old 06-22-19, 04:43 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,719
Received 295 Votes on 254 Posts
Do you have the make and model?
Yes copper does come in silver. It is tin plated copper. If you scrape the wire it should turn copper colour.
 
  #5  
Old 06-22-19, 04:44 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,773
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Do you have the unit ? The ampacity of the unit is on an ID plate. That is needed for wire sizing.
Appliances comes with silver/tin plated copper wiring. No appliances uses aluminum wiring.
 
  #6  
Old 06-23-19, 06:32 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the reply

Never imagined this was copper leads in silver

Model # PP912S M2SS
Serial # AS7 10815Q

I do have an email into GE

Thanks again

Rick
 
  #7  
Old 06-23-19, 06:47 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ge cooktop

Just scraped the stranded leads of "silver plated" copper wires....never realized it was so.

Would be curious to know why the plating or finish on the wiring?

THANKS AGAIN TO ALL....

No indication as to wiring size/amperage, pic is of label on unit bottom...

Rick

Name:  id.jpg
Views: 66
Size:  35.9 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 06-23-19 at 01:12 PM. Reason: resized picture
  #8  
Old 06-23-19, 07:51 AM
W
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,740
Received 22 Votes on 21 Posts
7.6 kw x 1000 = 7600 watts

7600 watts / 240 volts = 32 amps

Pros will follow with correct wire size. Good luck with your project.
 
  #9  
Old 06-23-19, 08:03 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,719
Received 295 Votes on 254 Posts
From the spec pages

https://products.geappliances.com/ap...S#spec-details

amp rating at 240 volts 40 amps.

That means #8 cable and 40 amp breaker.

The unit appears to only need 240 volts so 8/2 cable could be used. I would use an 8/3 so that in the future you have an option for a 120/240 unit. Cap the white wire in the junction box.
 
  #10  
Old 06-23-19, 08:05 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Much appreciated!

Thanks for the quick response

rb
 
  #11  
Old 06-23-19, 08:10 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
THANKS joed....AND THANKS FOR THE QUICK RESPONSE

ALWAYS GREAT TO HEAR FROM THOSE WHO KNOW

RB
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: