Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Bought a House Project - 2 Setsof Cerrowire 12-2 Disconnected at Box?

Bought a House Project - 2 Setsof Cerrowire 12-2 Disconnected at Box?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-28-19, 12:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 63
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Bought a House Project - 2 Setsof Cerrowire 12-2 Disconnected at Box?

I have 2 sets of cerrowire looks like 12-2 but I havenít verified that. Any ideas where this is supposed to be wired to? Looking for an expert, if you donít know for sure please donít reply. I donít have an electrical background but have done plenty of wiring, just not at the breaker. The breaker is NOT live by the way. The meter was pulled 3 years ago.

thanks,

adam
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-28-19, 01:08 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 20,759
Received 184 Votes on 171 Posts
Keep in mind we are not at your house. We can only go by what you tell us and even the experts are not psychic.

Where are the wires located?

When you say a "set" what do you mean? Is a set one cable or is it multiple cables?
 
  #3  
Old 06-28-19, 01:12 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,411
Received 12 Votes on 11 Posts
What you need to do is get quotes from a licensed electrician. Pulled meter usually means inspections before power is restored.
 
CasualJoe voted this post useful.
  #4  
Old 06-28-19, 01:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 63
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
sorry I forgot the picture... yes a licensed electrician would be nice but we are in a very tight spot.. The building and codes department will be inspecting this when Iím done.

Name:  box.jpg
Views: 96
Size:  144.0 KB

 

Last edited by PJmax; 06-28-19 at 08:49 PM. Reason: imported picture from photobucket
  #5  
Old 06-28-19, 01:42 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,968
Received 15 Votes on 15 Posts
Hi, which cables are you talking about? The 4 red cables, that whole mess would have to be cleaned up before you call for the inspection, cable clamps must be installed for all those cables entering that panel.
Geo
 
  #6  
Old 06-28-19, 02:39 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,411
Received 12 Votes on 11 Posts
Next question is if they will allow your panel in that location. Above stairs is not allowed by current code but can be grandfathered. Have they told you what rules you need to follow? Possibly upgrading to arc fault breakers.

Orange wire is normally 10 gauge an used for 30 amp circuits like dryers and water heaters. Yours has one labeled outlets and looks jury rigged. You will need to trace cables to find out where they connect to so as to determine what kind of breaker to attach to.
 
  #7  
Old 06-29-19, 04:03 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 20,759
Received 184 Votes on 171 Posts
I would first have a talk with your Inspections Dept. and make sure they know what you intend to do. Find out if they will allow you to do the electrical without a license? In some areas they will allow the homeowner to work on their own home. Find out whether or not they will consider this a repair or if they will require it all to be brought up to current codes.

Since you are basically re-doing everything in and around the panel they may require you to bring it up to code. That could mean having to relocate it. Or, since it's in a stairwell (an accessible location) they may require that the cables/wires be in conduit or somehow covered.
 
  #8  
Old 06-29-19, 04:15 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,924
Received 52 Votes on 45 Posts
It is common to have unused wires/cables in a panel. Things are added and changed over the years and things get left behind for later use. You will have to search the house for where they go and if they are connected or abandoned in place.

BTW - That panel is a mess an I already see many code violations.
 
  #9  
Old 06-29-19, 05:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 63
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for all the replies. So far what Iíve done are simple things.

I put bushings on the clamps
ran the wires that were hanging out of the box, in through the top
added 2 more clamps for wires in come in through the top
reattached the breaker on bottom right

im waiting to install the faceplate but I wanted to see if you guys see any other possible violations. What Iím working with is from the previous owner. They left it like this when they desired the house for one meter instead of 2 meters. It used to be a duplex.

Does anyone see see any other possible violations that I havenít already fixed?

Thank you
 
  #10  
Old 06-29-19, 05:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 63
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This is in an 1899 home by the way. Also, There is no basement.
 
  #11  
Old 06-30-19, 05:26 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 440
Received 5 Votes on 5 Posts
A few more clear pictures, some up close and some a little distance back may help us see more in detail.

Also, is this the main panel. Are there any more panels in the home?

Does this home have city water or well? Would help us to know so can determine if the system is grounded properly.
 
  #12  
Old 07-01-19, 07:47 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 63
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes this is the only panel in the house and it has city water. Ok Iíll take some more pictures here in a few minutes. I canít say enough how I appreciate the help. Thank you
 
  #13  
Old 07-01-19, 08:48 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 63
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
 
  #14  
Old 07-01-19, 08:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 63
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
 
  #15  
Old 07-01-19, 04:50 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,924
Received 52 Votes on 45 Posts
These may not all appily, but items I think I see:

Any unused holes are to be sealed using KO seals.

Connectors are typically only allowed 2 cables max.

Cable sheathing is required to be installed so that 1/4" enters the box.

Cables are required to be protected by physical damage by following the building surface or run on running boards.

The panel is required to have 30" x 36" deep clear about the panel.
 
  #16  
Old 07-02-19, 04:08 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 440
Received 5 Votes on 5 Posts
What is that braided wire going thru the top next to the SE cable?

Also, the two arrows pointing to the two black cables. Do I see bare conductors at the end of them going thru the top of the panel box? what are these for?
 
Attached Images  
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: