Power strip on a UPS battery system?


  #1  
Old 06-30-19, 07:21 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 44
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Power strip on a UPS battery system?

Is it OK to use a power strip (without surge protection) to one of the surge+battery outlets on a UPS battery system? I have a cyberpower UPS with Capacity of 1300 VA / 810 W.

I currently have 1 router, 1 modem and 1 security system hub connnected to the surge+battery outlets. It has 5 surge+battery and 5 surge only ports, but the 3 devices I have plugged into the surge+battery outlets have blocked the other 2 outlets due to oversized adapters.

Now, I am thinking about installing a google mesh router system. Problem is, these mesh routers usually come with only 2 ethernet ports. I like to hardwire my 2 computers in my work room workstation to the router (so far no problem because current router has 5 ethernet ports)

So, I think I need to get a powered switch to plug into the first google wifi puck so that I can hardwire my 2 desk computers at my workstation. The UPS does not have room for plugging the switch. I would like the switch to have uninterrupted supply as well.

Any thoughts on using a power strip in this situation. Just about every forum I have gone to say it is a big no no to plug in a power strip to a UPS. Mine is a 1300VA/810W UPS, and the power draw from these devices is minimal
 

Last edited by PJmax; 06-30-19 at 07:37 PM. Reason: New thread created for this post.

Top Answer

 
06-30-19, 07:44 PM
PJmax's Avatar
PJmax
PJmax is offline
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,663
Received 3,328 Upvotes on 2,987 Posts
I see absolutely no reason not to plug a power strip into a UPS.
You should use power strips with no additional surge suppression. Let the UPS supply the protection.
 
  #2  
Old 06-30-19, 07:44 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,663
Received 3,328 Upvotes on 2,987 Posts
I see absolutely no reason not to plug a power strip into a UPS.
You should use power strips with no additional surge suppression. Let the UPS supply the protection.
 
CasualJoe, joed voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 07-01-19, 05:51 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,005
Upvotes: 0
Received 245 Upvotes on 225 Posts
... it is a big no no to plug in a power strip to an interruptible power supply ...
The clause extracted above is totally, 100%, wrong and false.

You can think of a power strip as a glorified extension cord.

The circuit breaker (if any) on a power strip is intended to protect the power strip and reduce fire hazard to objects near it, not necessarily protecting any source supplying it.
 
  #4  
Old 07-01-19, 05:58 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 28,586
Received 1,707 Upvotes on 1,525 Posts
I have a couple set-ups in my house where I have a power strip plugged into a UPS and they have worked fine for many years.
 
  #5  
Old 07-09-19, 06:59 AM
D
Member
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 47
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
If you didn't want to use a power strip, they make 6" extension cords that allow you to plug wall warts into them and then the UPS. This is what I did.

https://amzn.to/2L9SOBB
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: