Power strip on a UPS battery system?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-30-19, 06:21 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Power strip on a UPS battery system?

Is it OK to use a power strip (without surge protection) to one of the surge+battery outlets on a UPS battery system? I have a cyberpower UPS with Capacity of 1300 VA / 810 W.

I currently have 1 router, 1 modem and 1 security system hub connnected to the surge+battery outlets. It has 5 surge+battery and 5 surge only ports, but the 3 devices I have plugged into the surge+battery outlets have blocked the other 2 outlets due to oversized adapters.

Now, I am thinking about installing a google mesh router system. Problem is, these mesh routers usually come with only 2 ethernet ports. I like to hardwire my 2 computers in my work room workstation to the router (so far no problem because current router has 5 ethernet ports)

So, I think I need to get a powered switch to plug into the first google wifi puck so that I can hardwire my 2 desk computers at my workstation. The UPS does not have room for plugging the switch. I would like the switch to have uninterrupted supply as well.

Any thoughts on using a power strip in this situation. Just about every forum I have gone to say it is a big no no to plug in a power strip to a UPS. Mine is a 1300VA/810W UPS, and the power draw from these devices is minimal
 

Last edited by PJmax; 06-30-19 at 06:37 PM. Reason: New thread created for this post.
Sponsored Links

Popular Reply

 
06-30-19, 06:44 PM
PJmax's Avatar
PJmax
PJmax is online now
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,644
Received 1,049 Votes on 973 Posts
I see absolutely no reason not to plug a power strip into a UPS.
You should use power strips with no additional surge suppression. Let the UPS supply the protection.
 
  #2  
Old 06-30-19, 06:44 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,644
Received 1,049 Votes on 973 Posts
I see absolutely no reason not to plug a power strip into a UPS.
You should use power strips with no additional surge suppression. Let the UPS supply the protection.
 
CasualJoe, joed voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 07-01-19, 04:51 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,074
Received 75 Votes on 69 Posts
... it is a big no no to plug in a power strip to an interruptible power supply ...
The clause extracted above is totally, 100%, wrong and false.

You can think of a power strip as a glorified extension cord.

The circuit breaker (if any) on a power strip is intended to protect the power strip and reduce fire hazard to objects near it, not necessarily protecting any source supplying it.
 
  #4  
Old 07-01-19, 04:58 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 23,507
Received 606 Votes on 559 Posts
I have a couple set-ups in my house where I have a power strip plugged into a UPS and they have worked fine for many years.
 
  #5  
Old 07-09-19, 05:59 AM
D
Member
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 45
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you didn't want to use a power strip, they make 6" extension cords that allow you to plug wall warts into them and then the UPS. This is what I did.

https://amzn.to/2L9SOBB
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: