Switch in line with a swtich?

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-09-19, 06:10 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 45
Switch in line with a swtich?

I've got a small project where I'd like to add a switched outlet to a wall in a bonus room, but have the switch outside in the hallway. There is currently a switch in the hall that ties into a light in the attic, and it would be easy for me to tie the outlet into that run. I'd prefer not to have the attic light on while I'm using the device plugged into the outlet, so my question is - can I add a switch in line with the first switch that controls the attic light? The hot would run from Switch #1 to the outlet and Switch #2 and then Switch #2 to the light in the attic. I understand that I would need to have both switches On to use the attic light. Is this OK to do?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-09-19, 06:55 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,912
Upvotes Received: 34
What wires are available in the hallway switch box?
 
  #3  
Old 07-09-19, 07:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 45
hot, neutral, ground. There is another switch in the box that controls the hallway can lights.
 
  #4  
Old 07-09-19, 08:17 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,414
Upvotes Received: 47
If you only have black white and ground then you do not have a neutral. You have a switch loop. The white is being used as a hot. You will need to find another location to get power.
 
  #5  
Old 07-09-19, 08:33 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 45
I'm not sure if it's not a switch loop as it looks like a hot and neutral were brought into the switch box on the wall and there's a single cable going to the light in the attic.
 
  #6  
Old 07-09-19, 09:20 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,414
Upvotes Received: 47
If there is only one black and one white and both are on the switch then it is a switch loop.
If there are two or more whites in the box connected to each other and NOT to the switch then you have a neutral.
 
Pea-Jay voted this post as helpful.
  #7  
Old 07-09-19, 11:40 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 45
There is a bundle of white wires twisted and capped together and blacks going to and from each of the switches. I would need the neutral to go to the outlet, correct? So in this case, tying into the existing switch wouldn’t work.
 
  #8  
Old 07-09-19, 01:41 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,414
Upvotes Received: 47
Not sure exactly what you mean by 'tieing into the existing switch".

Sounds like you have a hot and neutral you could use to power your receptacle. If you want it to be controlled by one of the existing switches then connect the hot to the switched side of that switch.
 
  #9  
Old 07-15-19, 08:19 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 45
Was trying to do something like this:
The white wires are tied together in the first box.

Name:  unnamed.jpg
Views: 33
Size:  280.8 KB
 
  #10  
Old 07-15-19, 12:44 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,414
Upvotes Received: 47
To make the top switch control the light and the bottom switch control the receptacle do the following.
Connect all the whites together in each box and not to the switch.
At the bottom switch connect the bottom black and the top black together with a short 6 inch pigtail wire.
Connect the pigtail wire to the switch.
Connect the black to the receptacle to the other switch screw.

At the top switch connect one black to each screw.
 
  #11  
Old 07-15-19, 02:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 45
Makes sense now. Thanks for the description.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes