Bryant Electrical Panel Breaker Question

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-11-19, 12:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 76
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Bryant Electrical Panel Breaker Question

I am curious to how I change out my kitchen breakers to a GFCI Breaker. I have one of these types of breakers. How do I change these out and wire them correctly?
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links

Popular Reply

 
07-15-19, 05:03 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
CasualJoe
CasualJoe is offline
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,978
Received 21 Votes on 16 Posts
Looks to me like this would be a great application for GFCI receptacles rather than GFCI breakers.
 
  #2  
Old 07-11-19, 12:41 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
First we'll have to determine if the kitchen is wired as two separate 20A circuits or a single 20A multiwire branch circuit.

You'll need to move the two hots on the outside poles of the kitchen/range quad breaker to either two new GFCI single pole breakers or to a new GFCI double-pole breaker if it's a MWBC.

The new breakers will go into two of the empty slots. Pull off the panel cover and show a picture of the wiring at the quad kitchen/range breaker.
 
Alarmguy2203 voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 07-15-19, 03:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 76
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry if it took so long but here is a picture with the panel cover off.
 
Attached Images  
  #4  
Old 07-15-19, 05:03 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,978
Received 21 Votes on 16 Posts
Looks to me like this would be a great application for GFCI receptacles rather than GFCI breakers.
 
Astuff, Zorfdt voted this post useful.
  #5  
Old 07-18-19, 10:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 76
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Why is that so? Just curious?
 
  #6  
Old 07-18-19, 07:51 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,911
Received 24 Votes on 20 Posts
If you switch to GFI receptacles there would be no need to move breakers in the panel.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: