Wiring 240V 60A wiring questions

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-12-19, 03:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 599
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring 240V 60A wiring questions

I am planning on installing a Tesla charger. So, I need a 240V 60A in my garage.
I am in a conduit code area and will be using conduit. Typically we use conduit for the ground. Just wondering if there is any (safety) benefit in running a ground wire though conduit. The charger needs two hots and ground.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-12-19, 05:24 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,844
Received 8 Votes on 6 Posts
The ground conductor does not depend on the tightness of the conduit fittings to conduct a fault. A loose fitting may not provide a good enough path to trip the breaker and leave the conduit energized.
 
  #3  
Old 07-12-19, 05:30 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,442
Received 215 Votes on 204 Posts
In other words.... yes.... it would be beneficial to run an additional ground wire.
 
  #4  
Old 07-12-19, 07:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 599
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Based on my research my two phases woudl require 6 AWG. How about the ground?
Also neutral, in case I decide to run one just in case for future use?
 
  #5  
Old 07-12-19, 09:19 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,132
Upvotes: 0
Received 19 Votes on 16 Posts
Neutral needs to be #6 Cu and equipment ground needs to at least a #10 Cu.
 
  #6  
Old 07-13-19, 04:43 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 599
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ok. I think I do all 6 AWG insulated. That still should fit into 3/4" conduit.

Do I need a disconnect of this charger if I hardwire without a plug?
 
  #7  
Old 07-13-19, 05:04 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,812
Received 33 Votes on 29 Posts
Do I need a disconnect of this charger if I hardwire without a plug?
Yes. I would not bother oversize the ground to #6, #10 is fine especially since it is redundant.
 
  #8  
Old 07-13-19, 05:47 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 599
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
something like this?

https://www.homedepot.com/p/Siemens-...E&gclsrc=aw.ds

I also checked out models like this, unfortunately, more expensive:
https://www.amazon.com/SCHNEIDER-ELE...71250784&psc=1

In any case, how far away can the disconnect be? Anywhere in my garage or next to charger?
 
  #9  
Old 07-13-19, 12:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,442
Received 215 Votes on 204 Posts
That Schneider switch is three poles and weatherproof. That will boost the price.
The Siemens switch is all you need.

The disconnect is for servicing and needs to be within site of the equipment it's protecting.
 
  #10  
Old 07-13-19, 12:27 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,132
Upvotes: 0
Received 19 Votes on 16 Posts
This is all you need. Just put in sight of charger.
https://www.homedepot.com/p/Square-D...TRCP/202353314

Here's one even cheaper...
https://www.homedepot.com/p/GE-60-Am...0RCP/100674085
 
  #11  
Old 07-13-19, 01:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 599
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks, much more economical

Regarding EMT conduit in garage: can I use regular EMT conduit on surface in garage (with connectors)?
 
  #12  
Old 07-14-19, 06:22 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,812
Received 33 Votes on 29 Posts
can I use regular EMT conduit on surface in garage (with connectors)?
Yes.
----------------------------------------------
 
  #13  
Old 07-14-19, 09:01 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 599
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks. continuing to build shopping list.
Found this breaker Q260, assuming this is fine:
https://www.homedepot.com/p/Siemens-...Q260/100017724

Intuition tells me that large loads like AC or this charger should be at the top of the panel. However, I do have already those spaces occupied with corresponding wires. Is it ok to place this breaker next to last breaker or even bottom?
 
  #14  
Old 07-14-19, 09:27 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,911
Received 17 Votes on 12 Posts
The Siemens breaker is fine if you have a Siemens panel.

Is it ok to place this breaker next to last breaker or even bottom?
Yes
 
  #15  
Old 07-14-19, 02:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 599
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes, G4040MB1200CU the one with the door not staying closed :-)
https://www.doityourself.com/forum/e...snt-close.html
 
  #16  
Old 07-27-19, 10:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 599
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I will need to run the wiring though a finished walk out basement to connect between panel (enclosed in finished drywall and the garage.
I do have access about 2ft away in the ceiling near panel. So, my plan is to connect to the top of the panel though that cavity.

Bending regular conduit might stretch my artistic abilities. I need to go over a joist as well.

Is it allowable to use 3/4 flex conduit for this short distance to connect between a long straight conduit run in the ceiling and the panel top? Any safety concerns given the 240V 60 A?
 
  #17  
Old 07-28-19, 05:21 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,844
Received 8 Votes on 6 Posts
The National code would allow the use of flexible conduit, but your local area might have rules about its use. You would need to check with your building officials.
 
  #18  
Old 07-28-19, 06:02 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,812
Received 33 Votes on 29 Posts
Any safety concerns given the 240V 60 A?
No. But follow PCboss's advice and contact your local AHJ as Chicago often has extra requirements.
 
  #19  
Old 07-28-19, 01:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 599
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks. Alos, I was thinking to add a NEMA 14-50 outlet in addition to charger in garage since I already work on this. I got a 60 Amp breaker anticipating the charger. However, NEMA 14-50 is only 50 Amp. So, is this an issue having the NEMA 14-50 on 60 amp breaker?
 
  #20  
Old 07-29-19, 06:02 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,922
Upvotes: 0
Received 37 Votes on 35 Posts
Yes that would be an issue. A 14-50 can only be used with a 40A or 50A breaker. If you need to power both the Tesla charger and a 50A receptacle, it would be a good idea to install a subpanel in the garage that could power both. That job would not be much more difficult than just doing the charger alone.
 
  #21  
Old 07-29-19, 06:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 599
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks.
I noticed that I will have a hard time to find room to maneuver 10 ft conduit in my utility room and feed it above the ceiling. Is there any concern with using more 5ft conduit? Is there a limit in couplers?
 
  #22  
Old 07-29-19, 06:25 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,436
Received 52 Votes on 49 Posts
No limit on couplers only on bends.
 
  #23  
Old 07-29-19, 06:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 599
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
what is the limit on bends?
 
  #24  
Old 07-29-19, 06:44 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,812
Received 33 Votes on 29 Posts
You may have no more than 360 degrees of bends in a conduit run between pull points. If you will have more then that you need to install a junction box or conduit body, both of which needs to remain accessible.
 
  #25  
Old 08-02-19, 04:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 599
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I need to connect my 3/4" conduit from the top. Most knock-outs are 1/2". There is one on the lft that is larger but I can't use it as I can't feed from the top.
The whole panel is dry-walled and sides are 2x4 and not accessible. Top is only option.
What do to?
 
Attached Images  
  #26  
Old 08-02-19, 04:45 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,436
Received 52 Votes on 49 Posts
You can drill the hole larger. A step drill should work for this.

https://www.canadiantire.ca/en/pdp/m...0657p.html#spc
 
  #27  
Old 08-02-19, 06:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 599
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks. Just need to be careful covering the breakers...
 
  #28  
Old 08-03-19, 05:38 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 599
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have a question about ground vs. neutral connection points in panel.

In my panel I don't have a dedicated ground bar. It appears that incoming neutral and ground are connected, both attached to side neutral bars. I am assuming I wire ground to neutral bar?
 
  #29  
Old 08-03-19, 06:25 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,436
Received 52 Votes on 49 Posts
In your main panel the ground and neutral should be bonded together. You can put the ground and neutral in the same bar.
 
  #30  
Old 08-03-19, 08:12 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 599
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ok. after knocking out 2 openings I am realizing that I have not enough room above the panel for fitting my new conduit. Either to close to front drywall or to close to screw of conduit of next conduit.

Should I think about using that middle knockout? The smallest opening meassures about 1 3/8"

Would something like this work?

https://www.homedepot.com/p/1-1-2-in...8510/100158247
 
  #31  
Old 08-03-19, 09:48 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,812
Received 33 Votes on 29 Posts
1 3/8" hole is for a 1" conduit. You can either use 2 reducing washers or use a 1" connector and a 1" - 3/4" reducing bushing if you are using PVC.
 
  #32  
Old 08-03-19, 10:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 599
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks for everybody's help on this project!

Is there any special code requirement to close holes in an electrical panel?

Does something like this work? (installed from the inside of the panel?
https://www.homedepot.com/p/3-4-in-K...6072/100200567
 
  #33  
Old 08-03-19, 03:18 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,812
Received 33 Votes on 29 Posts
That KO seal is correct. Any unused holes in panels and boxes are required to be sealed using a listed seal.
 
destruct05 voted this post useful.
  #34  
Old 08-03-19, 07:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 599
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
During the winter months I noticed cold air coming from my panel. No surprise, there is a large conduit with my power feed coming from the outside.
Is it acceptable to use fiber glass insulation to fill large conduit opening?
 
  #35  
Old 08-03-19, 08:48 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,436
Received 52 Votes on 49 Posts
You should use duct seal. It is made specifically to plug electrical conduits.
 
  #36  
Old 08-04-19, 05:48 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 599
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
duct seal as HVAC duct
or something like this?
https://www.zoro.com/hubbell-killark...yABEgKvbPD_BwE
t seal or are there special products?
 
  #37  
Old 08-04-19, 06:33 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,436
Received 52 Votes on 49 Posts
Not the HVAC stuff. The link is the correct stuff.
 
  #38  
Old 08-04-19, 09:46 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 599
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I found this in hardware store. They had it in electrical department.
 
Attached Images  
  #39  
Old 08-04-19, 10:28 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,436
Received 52 Votes on 49 Posts
That is the stuff to seal the end of the conduit.
 
  #40  
Old 08-04-19, 10:58 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 599
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I need to pass over a 12" duct when routing a 3/4" conduit over it.
I hate to push the duct with my EMT. However, I really don't need much to clear. Basically I woudl need to elevate the conduit only 1". Total elevation of the conduit can not be more than the 1.75" (smaller side of (2x4).
Would I need to attempt a 4 point saddle bent?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes