Need help with sub panel

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-18-19, 04:31 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Need help with sub panel

Im trying to run 2 circuits to my garage/woodshop from the panel in my basement. I'd like to install a sub panel in the shop with a 15 amp circuit dedicated to the lights and a 20 amp circuit dedicated to tool use. My question is do I need to run 2 wires (12/2 & 14/2) to the sub panel to achieve this or just 1 12/2?
​​
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-18-19, 05:41 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,914
Upvotes Received: 34
Is the shop attached or detached from the house?
 
  #3  
Old 07-18-19, 02:02 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,130
Upvotes Received: 19
For a subpanel only one feeder should be run to provide power. My suggestion is to at least run 10/3 to supply the subpanel with 30A using a 30A double pole breaker in the main panel. The type of wire and wiring methiod will depend on your answer about being a detached or attached shop.
 
  #4  
Old 07-20-19, 11:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Its detached about 15' away from the houses back door. So if I run a 10/3 outdoor from the main panel to the sub panel I want to put in the garage, I would then just run a 15 amp and a 20 amp breaker from that to the lights and outlets? The sub panel I got is rated 70 amps and has a spot for 2 breakers in it
 
  #5  
Old 07-21-19, 05:08 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,810
Upvotes Received: 32
If you are going to be using the garage as a woodshop you will likely need a sub-panel with more then two spaces to give more options in the future. I would recommend something with 6 or more spaces.

10/3 with ground UF will give you 30 amps, 120/240 volts. It will all depend on what you think you will need in the future, but running a larger circuit might be a good idea if you plan to add larger machines like a table saw, dust collector, planer, etc.
 
  #6  
Old 07-21-19, 06:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Ok in gonna check out what I may need in the future and what is still gonna be affordable
 
  #7  
Old 07-21-19, 05:12 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,130
Upvotes Received: 19
Doing a 30A 120/240V feeder is going to require 18" of cover for buried conduit or 24" of cover if direct bury cable. You also need to add ground rods for the subpanel and the neutrals need to be isolated from ground. Which means you will most likely need to add a ground bar to the subpanel.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes