Exterior Wyze Camera Install

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-24-19, 09:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 279
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Exterior Wyze Camera Install

I am in the process of installing a ring-based security system in my house from the ring doorbell to the ring security system. I'd like to use a Wyze Camera attached to the exterior siding to view the backyard. The camera will sit under an overhang and I might use an enclosure to protect it from the elements. I will need to run the wire into the house but not quite sure how to do that given I need an outlet.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-24-19, 09:35 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,978
Received 268 Votes on 251 Posts
Hi neighbor.

I moved you to the electrical forum as that's where the guys that do installs like this hang out.
See......here I am.

Anyway.... in looking at that wireless camera..... I see it comes with a 5v USB wall wart. You'd want that wall wart to plug in the attic as it's not weatherproof. Since it's low voltage.... you can drill a hole thru the soffit for the power wire.

Here's a video that pretty much is what you are doing. (a little comical too)
 
  #3  
Old 07-31-19, 07:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 279
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's the exact same video I watched. The outside of my garage is brick so I think I just need to drill a whole for the USB power cord. I have an open slot on the garage ceiling being used for the garage door opener that I can re-use. The only issue I see is the backyard as I will need a long run for the power cord unless I somehow tap into an external flood light.
 
  #4  
Old 08-04-19, 08:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 279
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If I drill through the garage's brick exterior, should I use a grommet? There is an overhang so there would be some cover.
 
  #5  
Old 08-04-19, 10:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,978
Received 268 Votes on 251 Posts
When running wiring thru brick..... I just use clear silicone.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: