240v/3 wire to European 230/ 2 wire (coffee maker)

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-05-19, 06:51 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
240v/3 wire to European 230/ 2 wire (coffee maker)

Hey all newbie here with an interesting question.

So I​​​​​I have a commercial coffee machine that is dual voltage that I want to use in Europe. The setup in the US for the 240v is changing to a 3 wire plug. How would I rewire it? (I'm not so concerned about the Hertz being different).

Seems it's two elements wired in series but where I'm getting stuck is that the European wiring only has 2 leads where as in the US it would call for 3?

I've done some research and it's hard to find much info on the conversion.

Any help with this is much appreciated.
 
  #2  
Old 08-05-19, 07:28 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,719
Received 295 Votes on 254 Posts
A bit more info on the unit would help. Make and model? link to the manual?
 
  #3  
Old 08-05-19, 07:37 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Bunn infusion series brewer my bad should've provided that earlier. Here's the wiring diagram also.
 
  #4  
Old 08-05-19, 07:47 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,495
Received 36 Votes on 28 Posts
In the U.S. the third wire (Neutral, white-colored) would connect to the junction between the two elements.
 
  #5  
Old 08-05-19, 08:22 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
You didn't leave an exact model..... just a generic link.
Does your machine have the 120.240v switch ?
 
  #6  
Old 08-05-19, 08:29 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here is a link to the manual for the exact model Bunn manual for itcb brewer. And yes it does have the switch.
 
  #7  
Old 08-05-19, 08:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
The bad news..... according to the instructions..... if it has the switch it requires a 4 wire hookup. That would be two hot wires, a neutral and a ground. The third wiring diagram is for a 230/240v machine with no switch.

That means it cannot be rewired for use in Europe. There may be a way of converting the heating elements internally but you'd need to contact the company directly for that modification.
 
  #8  
Old 08-05-19, 09:07 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,649
Received 48 Votes on 43 Posts
The heating elements aren't the problem as appears the controls and solenoids are 120v in the models with the switch.
 
  #9  
Old 08-05-19, 09:11 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
I was thinking rewiring based on the straight 230v version but you may be right.
A call to the manufacturer would still need to be made to verify.
 
  #10  
Old 08-07-19, 08:50 AM
F
Member
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can you send me a picture from the hook-up? Europe has normally 3-phase 400V and single-phase 230V. It might work. Which model do you have? ITCB-DV, ITCB-C-DV or ITCBA.
 
  #11  
Old 08-07-19, 08:39 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
The link for the OP's model..... ITCB-DV....... with wiring is in post 3.
The wiring for the model with the switch is clearly listed there.
 
  #12  
Old 08-08-19, 11:19 AM
F
Member
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
In your case you can use the coffee maker in Europe. Get a Euro style cord with single phase plug. Hook up the open end to the coffee maker. The black or brown hooks to L1 and the blue to L2. You also need to jumper L2 and N at the coffee maker connection board. The yellow/green of course to the earth symbol.
 
  #13  
Old 08-08-19, 12:16 PM
N
Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,743
Received 18 Votes on 16 Posts
If this is being used for commercial use, you may be opening yourself up to a whole new issue with safety certifications and should keep this for home use.
 
  #14  
Old 08-08-19, 01:52 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,649
Received 48 Votes on 43 Posts
Jumpering L2 and N will most likely blow something up fairly quick. Seeing there is a transformer on the diagram I assume there is no auto-ranging power supply.
 
PJmax voted this post useful.
  #15  
Old 08-08-19, 05:38 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
A...... thank you for mentioning a schematic. I didn't realize there was one at the end of the manual.

There is absolutely no way the model with the switch can be rewired to 230-240v use only.

The control section in there is running on 120vAC.
You would need the dedicated 230v model.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: