Faulty GFCI???

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-10-19, 03:00 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 49
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Faulty GFCI???

The GFCI breaker on my hot tub trips immediately after re-setting. The same breaker installed on my shop panel with no load attached re-sets OK and the test button trips the breaker like it should. Does the fact that the breaker appears fine with no load suggest the problem is with my hot tub or is it possible that the breaker is faulty. It was subject to a sudden power outage when a transformer blew and set a pole on fire down the road a ways. Is there a proper way to test these breakers in the field? Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-10-19, 03:31 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,982
Received 16 Votes on 16 Posts
Hi, field testing is accomplished by the test button, itís possible that the power problem that occurred earlier may have damaged something in the hot tub.
Geo
 
  #3  
Old 08-10-19, 03:45 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,694
Received 75 Votes on 69 Posts
It suggests there is a problem with the tub.
 
  #4  
Old 08-10-19, 04:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 49
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Geochurchi & Joed. I am out in the country so to not waste a service trip out here the hot tub guys suggested that it was probably the breaker. However if the fact that the breaker can be set with no load and the test button reacts as expected indicates the breaker is OK I will get the service guys out here. I did go ahead and order a new breaker just in case. Will use it on another project if I don't need it. Again, Thanks
 
  #5  
Old 08-10-19, 04:47 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,694
Received 75 Votes on 69 Posts
Since you have ordered the breaker anyway might as well try it before the service guys show up.
Can you disconnect the hot cable at the hot tub and try the breaker? Could be a damaged cable issue.
 
  #6  
Old 08-11-19, 02:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 49
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Bit of a dilemma there. if I disconnect anything my warranty is void. On the other-hand the warranty is void if the problem is due to power issues.

I guess I have to wonder, if the unit failed due to power issues why was everything else in the house unaffected?
 
  #7  
Old 08-11-19, 05:37 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,694
Received 75 Votes on 69 Posts
Does the hot tub have a local disconnect? It should. Turn it off and try the breaker. There might even be breakers inside the hot tub you can turn off.
 
  #8  
Old 08-11-19, 06:08 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 49
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Actually the tub has double breakers. There is the 50 amp breaker in the panel and then the GFCI breaker is located at the tub.
 
  #9  
Old 08-11-19, 06:57 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,694
Received 75 Votes on 69 Posts
If the tipping breaker is at the tub then I suspect the tub has an issue. Most likely the heater has failed.
Can you disable the heater and try the tub?
 
  #10  
Old 08-11-19, 07:45 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 49
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks. Tried disabling the heater but it made no difference.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: