Need help - Connecting an Oven Receptacle

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-22-19, 10:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Need help - Connecting an Oven Receptacle

Hi there. This is my first time posting here. Right now I have a stove top and a wall oven that are connected together. Iím replacing them with a single range. Iím trying to wire the receptacle but my wire colours are confusing. Can you help? I have a yellow wire, green wire and 3 black wires. How do I know how to connect them to the receptacle? Which is neutral, L1, L2 and ground (I assume green)?

Do I have so many black ones because I currently have a stove top and wall over (2 separate items)?

Please help.

 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-23-19, 05:03 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,677
Received 75 Votes on 69 Posts
You may not have a neutral. The wire connections in the panel need to be checked to verify exactly what you have. The wire size and the breaker size also need to be checked.
It is also possible the yellow wire is really a very old faded white wire.
 
  #3  
Old 08-23-19, 06:44 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's actually a 3 year old condo, so you'd assume the wing is up to date. The breaker is 240 volts and there appears to be a yellow wire and black wire coming from the breaker (see image). I attached a couple images. One shows the wires coming from the wall and the other of the breaker panel. Thanks for the help.
 
Attached Images    
  #4  
Old 08-23-19, 07:04 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,677
Received 75 Votes on 69 Posts
Those breakers are 15 and 20 amp. That is too small for a range. A standard range uses a 40 double pole breaker. You are going to need to start from scratch and replace the breaker with a 40 double pole and the wires with #8.
 
  #5  
Old 08-23-19, 07:18 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here is a link to the product specs for the range.

https://www.blombergappliances.com/m...Spec-Sheet.pdf

Does this help in telling if my wiring is okay orders it indicate I need 40 double pole?
 
  #6  
Old 08-23-19, 08:44 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,971
Received 16 Votes on 16 Posts
Hi, those spec’s don’t tell much, are there any spec’s on the range itself, on the back or inside the door, it looks like you will need a new cable run to the range from the panel.
The pic didn’t come out to good but does require a 40 Amp circuit.
Geo
 
Attached Images  
  #7  
Old 08-23-19, 09:14 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,677
Received 75 Votes on 69 Posts
That sheet does say for sure but every range I have seen requires a 40amp 120/240 supply.
 
  #8  
Old 08-23-19, 08:32 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,627
Received 339 Votes on 317 Posts
From the manufacturer................

Power/Ratings:
Power: 120/240V; 60Hz
Fuse Protection: Minimum 40Amps
 
  #9  
Old 08-24-19, 04:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks everyone. So does this mean my existing panel will work? In the picture you see where the 2 wires connect to the breaker. Each wire connection says 20 amps, combined would be 40?
 
  #10  
Old 08-24-19, 04:23 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,677
Received 75 Votes on 69 Posts
No you do not add the handle values. That looks like quad tandem breaker, two 15 amp breakers and a double pole 20 amp. You will need one similar with a 40 amp double in the center unless you have a double slot open for a new 40 amp double pole.
 
  #11  
Old 08-25-19, 05:55 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,933
Received 54 Votes on 47 Posts
The wire going to the range is also going to need to be upgraded. A 40 amp circuit required #8 cable/wire and 50 amps will require #6 cable (or #8 if THHN is used in a raceway).

In your picture, it appears that there are larger wires going in the same raceway and the oven. Is it possible that the cooktop has its own breaker/circuit? How is the cooktop connected?
 
  #12  
Old 08-25-19, 07:02 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
40amp?

I just noticed the cook top wiring is different from the oven. It says 40AMP and there are 2 thick black wires coming from it. Thoughts on this? Would this work for the range?

thx
 
Attached Images   
  #13  
Old 08-25-19, 08:19 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,677
Received 75 Votes on 69 Posts
Yes that cook top 40 amp will work for the range if there is a neutral.
Is there conduit? Normally there would be red and black or black and white if no neutral is required. You might need to pull a white into the conduit if that is what you have.
 
  #14  
Old 08-25-19, 08:24 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Darn. Getting closer, but there is no neutral.
 
  #15  
Old 08-25-19, 08:57 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,933
Received 54 Votes on 47 Posts
It appears that it is a conduit so adding a neutral will likely be doable.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: