Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

what if cable not long enough when using junction box to split electrical line?

what if cable not long enough when using junction box to split electrical line?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-24-19, 10:23 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 249
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
what if cable not long enough when using junction box to split electrical line?

I have added two pendant lights to a kitchen area. I have the two lights wired to work off a single switch. But, I don't yet have power going into the switch for these lights. I need to splice into an existing electrical line in the attic. I presume I will be using a junction box for this. The problem I see arising is that none of the existing lines in the attic have much slack to allow me to have adequate length to cut a line, runs the ends into the box, and split the incoming line into two outgoing lines. If I'm correct in thinking I'll need more length to work with, how do I obtain/create that extra length?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-24-19, 11:03 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,668
Received 74 Votes on 68 Posts
You need two boxes. Bring the two ends into each and add piece between.
 
  #3  
Old 08-24-19, 12:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 249
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
OK, thanks. I just bought another box. So, I now have two boxes to work with.
 
  #4  
Old 08-24-19, 05:28 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 8,403
Received 19 Votes on 18 Posts
Be sure to put blank covers over splice boxes.
 
  #5  
Old 08-24-19, 06:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 249
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Hi pugsl. When I went to the hardware today to buy another box, this issue (of a cover) was raised by a guy working there. He asked whether I wanted/needed a cover for the box. Since the attic has blown-in insulation covering everything, the answer to his question was easy. I mentioned the insulation to him and said I wanted a cover to keep insulation out of the box.
 
  #6  
Old 08-25-19, 04:29 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 8,403
Received 19 Votes on 18 Posts
Also cover required by code...............
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: