Will my inlet plug be wired properly?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-31-19, 10:01 AM
0
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Will my inlet plug be wired properly?

I just recently got a 6250 watt generator and would like To install a inlet plug so I can plug the generator into my house. I have done some research but I am stuck now. There is currently a double 50 breaker in my panel that runs outside to a disconnect box. This use to be the power supply to s hot tub before we moved in. The double 50 breakers are in the right location so that I can install a interlock switch in the panel. My plan is to remove the disconnect box outside and install a inlet plug for the generator. Here is where Iím confused. Iím assuming that the wire that is run to the disconnect box is some heavy gauge stuff right? My generator is only a 6250 watt 20 amp generator. The inlet plug that I will need is a l14-20 plug. Will the I be able to wire the that heavy gauge wire to a L14-20 inlet plug? Or do I have to get the proper gauge wire and run it all the way back to the panel? Also I have no interest in getting a sub panel for this set up.
 
  #2  
Old 08-31-19, 10:21 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
A 6250 watt generator should be using an L14-30..... 30A plug and receptacle.
Check the gauge of the wiring. It should be on the cable jacket. It's most likely #6 but could be #8.
 
  #3  
Old 08-31-19, 10:38 AM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,548
Received 156 Votes on 139 Posts
And assuming you use the 30A inlet as Pete suggested, it only requires 10ga wire. BUT, if you have #8 or #6 already run, there's nothing wrong with using larger wire... you just might need a slightly larger box to make the bends in the cable.

Sounds like a pretty easy project. What make/model generator is it?
 
  #4  
Old 08-31-19, 11:11 AM
0
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the response. The plug on the generator is a l14-20 thatís why I assumed I would need one for the inlet plug as well. The generator is a Coleman.
 
  #5  
Old 08-31-19, 11:34 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,956
Received 88 Votes on 83 Posts
Hi, first determine what size cable you have going to the panel, # 8 or 6 , to make the connections to the L14-30 inlet you will have to use pigtails, 6 or 8 will not fit into those terminals.
Geo
 
  #6  
Old 08-31-19, 11:59 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,513
Received 124 Votes on 98 Posts
I assume the existing wire off of the 50A breaker is a 3 conductor plus ground so that you have a neutral?
 
  #7  
Old 08-31-19, 12:03 PM
0
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok Iíll get pig tails yo
make the connection. Thanks for the advice. Im not sure what gauge wire is there. Does it definitely have to be a l14-30 Inlet even though the generator plug is a l14-20?
 
  #8  
Old 08-31-19, 12:13 PM
0
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This is the plug that fits into the generator
 
  #9  
Old 08-31-19, 12:22 PM
0
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So should I buys a L14-20 cord and a 50 amp inlet box then off the inked box put a L14-20 x L14-50 adapter?
 
  #10  
Old 08-31-19, 12:23 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,719
Received 295 Votes on 254 Posts
The inlet should be sized to match the generator. If the generator is L14-20 then use L14-20 inlet.
 
  #11  
Old 09-02-19, 02:15 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
Your link is to the location IN your phones browser where the picture is located.
How-to-insert-pictures.

A 6500w generator should be using an L14-30 receptacle. An L14-20 is only rated for 20A or 4800w.
Has it been changed to an incorrect receptacle ?
 
  #12  
Old 09-03-19, 05:57 PM
0
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This is the generator right here. It says that it comes with a 20 amp plug. Not sure why itís not a 30. I have a 3000watt Honda that has a 30 amp
plug but not sure why this 6250 watt one only has 20.

https://www.electricgeneratorsdirect...ator/p926.html
 
  #13  
Old 09-03-19, 06:01 PM
0
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I bought a 20 amp generator cord yesterday and bought a 30 amp inlet box. I got a 30 amp
plug that Iíll put on the female side of the generator cord so I can plug into the inlet switch.
 
  #14  
Old 09-03-19, 06:22 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,719
Received 295 Votes on 254 Posts
It comes with a 20 amp plug because it is a 5000 watt or 20 amp generator.
6250 is the surge rating for a large item like a motor that draws high current on startup but less when it comes up to speed.
 
  #15  
Old 09-04-19, 02:34 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
Apparently it was a cost savings to use the smaller receptacle.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: