50 Amp Car Charger Add To Main Panel

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-02-19, 07:31 AM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
50 Amp Car Charger Add To Main Panel

Folks,

I need a little help. I have wired a 4 prong 240 outlet for use with our new Nissan Leaf. I used 6/3 wiring, connected the wires in the right place on the receptacle but when I install the breaker it trips / pops. This is my main panel (200 amp) and the grounds / neutral are together on both bus bars. I have connected the ground and the neutral to the same bus bar. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks!
 
  #2  
Old 09-02-19, 08:02 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,808
Received 253 Votes on 221 Posts
You have something wrong then. Double-check all your connections and make sure there are no wires touching each other. All wires should be separate.

Is the breaker you are using a GFCI type with a test button on it?
 
  #3  
Old 09-02-19, 08:06 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,734
Received 300 Votes on 257 Posts
Check the cable clamps. I have seen box clamps screwed so tight they cut into and shorted the cable.
Is there anything plugged in the receptacle when it trips?
 
  #4  
Old 09-02-19, 11:28 AM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It is not the GFCI type.

There is nothing plugged in.

When it trips it pops and there is a spark. Is there anything I can do to make this troubleshooting more safe?

I'll re-set the cable clamps and back off a little on the tightness. I did tighten them as much as Ic could

Thanks!!!!
 
  #5  
Old 09-02-19, 11:39 AM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,569
Received 161 Votes on 143 Posts
I'll re-set the cable clamps and back off a little on the tightness. I did tighten them as much as I could
Sounds like that's your problem. The issue is even if you loosen the clamp, it may clear the fault, but the damage is already done and the wire insulation is broken. You'll need to cut the cable back to ensure you don't have bare wires in close proximity. If there's some slack in the cable, that will be easiest, or you may need to move the receptacle 6-8" to 'shorten' the cable.
 
  #6  
Old 09-02-19, 12:36 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,734
Received 300 Votes on 257 Posts
Disconnect the wires at the breaker panel. Use an ohmmeter to measure between hot and ground , hot and neutral. You will likely find a short on one of them. After making your checks and fixes measure again to verify the short is cleared.
 
  #7  
Old 09-02-19, 01:47 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,808
Received 253 Votes on 221 Posts
I did tighten them as much as Ic could
I also suspect that is your issue. You just need to clamp the cable so it can't pull out. You don't have to "Kill it"
 
  #8  
Old 09-02-19, 03:55 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,734
Received 300 Votes on 257 Posts
If loosening the clamp clears the fault you need to seriously consider cable replacement as the insulation has been damaged between the conductors.
 
  #9  
Old 09-02-19, 07:25 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,154
Received 63 Votes on 55 Posts
doesnt the neutral and ground need to be on seperate busbars per NEC ?
 
  #10  
Old 09-02-19, 07:35 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,224
Received 105 Votes on 91 Posts
doesnt the neutral and ground need to be on seperate busbars per NEC ?
Not in a service panel. A subpanel feed by 4 wires would need a separate ground bar.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: