3-way switches, one with an extra (non-ground) wire

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-04-19, 05:17 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 20
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
3-way switches, one with an extra (non-ground) wire

I'm putting new switches in my new (old) house and I continue to have bizarre situations.

One light is connected to two 3-way switches. Switch 1 is pretty straightforward: black hot wire, white and red travelers and green ground. (Wires laid out without switch in pic 1088 below) I used my tester to see that the black wire was the hot wire, and swapped that switch accordingly. Testing it before I replaced switch 2, everything worked fine (see pic 1090 and 1091). Switch 2 is different: it has two white and two red wires (see pic 1089). The old switch had four terminals, which I found odd. When I touched it initially with my tester, the two white wires were both hot. So I pigtailed them together and connected them to the hot terminal lead . Then the two red wires I connected to the brass terminal screws. (in pics 1093 and 1094) The weird part was that after doing so, Switch 1 worked just fine. But without Switch 1 being in an 'on' position, Switch 2 would not work. That seemed like an easy fix, to swap the traveller wires on each side of Switch 1 (moving the red and white wires opposite each other) but doing so did nothing to change the situation where Switch 1 had to be in one position for Switch 2 to operate (see pics 1095 and 1096). I then pulled the wires off of Switch 2 and tried again with my tester. This time, one of the red wires tested hot. So I moved the red wire to the black terminal screw, put the travelers on the other terminal screws. No change. And I then swapped the two traveler wires from one terminal to the other. No change. With four wires, I tried a 4-way switch. No change. How can I rewire this to not make Switch 2 dependent on Switch 1's position?
 
Attached Images          
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-04-19, 08:41 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,610
Received 266 Votes on 230 Posts
Do you have a picture of the old switch? Four terminals means it was a four way switch. Is there a third switch that control this light?
 
  #3  
Old 09-05-19, 07:42 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 20
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Definitely a 4-way switch. So I imagine I should swap in a 4-way?
 
Attached Images   
  #4  
Old 09-05-19, 10:17 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,610
Received 266 Votes on 230 Posts
Yes replace four way with four way.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: