GFI Wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-12-19, 07:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
GFI Wiring

I have a 15 amp GFI outlet in the garage. It serve to protect an outlet outside and apparently a number of outlets in the house in both the living room and the basement. All the lights and tv's go out in those rooms whenever this GFI trips as a result of moisture associated with the outdoor outlet. We also have a refrigerator in the garage which is plugged in to the GFI outlet. A couple of questions: (1) can I put a second GFI outlet in the garage coming off the existing GFI outlet to separately control the refrigerator, and (2) how do I wire the existing GFI outlet so that it only protects the outside outlet but none of the other outlets connected to it inside the house?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-12-19, 08:35 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,682
Received 75 Votes on 69 Posts
The other receptacles must be attached to the LOAD side of the garage GFCI. You need to separate those lines and connect to the LINE side. They might be all in sequence and not easily separated. The simplest solution is to move the LOAD wires in the garage to the LINE side so that the garage only protects itself and nothing else. Then install a GFCI outside and do NOT use the LOAD connections. Install a GFCI for the fridge. The fridge being the garage is required to be GFCI.
 
  #3  
Old 09-12-19, 09:20 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
joed. Thank you so much for your reply and trying to help me. Let me see if I got this right. I will install a new weather resistant receptacle with a protective cover/box to the outside. I will then wire that receptacle to the load side of the existing GFI in the garage.
I will remove all the remaining wires connected to the load side of the existing GFI and pigtail them to the line side. Hopefully that's right. Lastly, how and where do I install the new GFI for the refrigerator in the garage.
 
  #4  
Old 09-12-19, 10:19 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,682
Received 75 Votes on 69 Posts
Let me see if I got this right. I will install a new weather resistant receptacle with a protective cover/box to the outside. I will then wire that receptacle to the load side of the existing GFI in the garage.
That will work if the other receptacles don't pass through the outside one.

Lastly, how and where do I install the new GFI for the refrigerator in the garage.
Remove the current receptacle that the fridge is plugged into and replace it with a new GFCI using only the LINE connections.
 
  #5  
Old 09-12-19, 10:23 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the fridge was plugged into the existing GFI in the garage. I want to get it off of that one. Can I put a new GFI in the garage and hook it into the existing GFI in the garage?
 
  #6  
Old 09-12-19, 02:10 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,682
Received 75 Votes on 69 Posts
Yes you can hook it into the LOAD side of the existing GFCI.
 
  #7  
Old 09-12-19, 07:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I actually want to make sure the refrigerator does not ever shut off so I believe I should connect it to the line side of the existing GFI. Am I correct in my analysis?
 
  #8  
Old 09-13-19, 03:31 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,933
Received 54 Votes on 47 Posts
All receptacles in a garage are required to be GFCI protected. If you want the fridge to be powered from one that does not have GFCI you will have to move the fridge so it is not in the garage.

Other locations that require GFCI protection are:
Bathrooms
Kitchens
Laundry rooms
Outside
Garages
Unfinished basements (Changing in 2020 to all basements, finished or not)
 
  #9  
Old 09-13-19, 06:42 AM
maarkr's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 302
Received 4 Votes on 2 Posts
not to hijack this, but I was going to ask the same question. This pic shows how I should maybe pigtail the line to power the GFI and pass thru to the load without gfi interference. Correct?
 
Attached Images  
  #10  
Old 09-13-19, 08:10 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,502
Received 15 Votes on 15 Posts
"Pigtail the line to power the GFCI and pass through to the load."

This is optionally done so the GFCI receptacle unit protects just its own receptacles. The load terminals on the GFCI unit would be left empty.

The continuation may then be non-GFCI protected or may have additional more conveniently reached and reset GFCI units..
 
  #11  
Old 09-13-19, 10:44 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Tolyn Ironhand
I want to put a separate GFCI in the garage to control just the refrigerator. How would I wire that one and the existing one in the garage with regard to LINE and LOAD requirements.
 
  #12  
Old 09-13-19, 11:36 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,682
Received 75 Votes on 69 Posts
If the existing GFCI has the refrigerator connected to the LOAD terminals, move the connection to the LINE terminals and then replace the existing fridge receptacle with a GFCI.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: