Electrical wire shielding with electrical tape

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-15-19, 11:50 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 20
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Electrical wire shielding with electrical tape

Hello all,

Currently I am trying to move my main electrical box just about half a foot away from where it currently is. Most of the lines that come into the box have enough excess to support this move, however, there are a few of them that donít have any excess outside of the box. These do have excess inside the box but their outer plastic shield was removed for connections. To use this excess wiring, could I use electrical tape to cover them as the outer shield so that I can pull the excess out of the box? Would it be up to code? Or Is there any other way to do this? Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-15-19, 01:27 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,933
Received 55 Votes on 48 Posts
Would it be up to code? Or Is there any other way to do this? Thanks!
No. The outside jacket of the cable must be continuous outside of junction boxes/cabinets. Your only options are to replace the cable, or add a junction box and splice the cable.

Might I ask why in the world do you need to move a panel 6"?
 
  #3  
Old 09-15-19, 02:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 20
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have to move it to bring it in between two studs and push it into the wall so that the box does not stick out (currently attached on top of one stud) when the drywall goes in. Hope this makes sense. Does a junction box have to be covered in the front especially if itís going to be behind drywall?
 
  #4  
Old 09-15-19, 02:08 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 20
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
And the other question is if I need a junction box for each cable?
 
  #5  
Old 09-15-19, 04:11 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,694
Received 77 Votes on 71 Posts
You do not need a junction box for each cable. However each junction box has a limit to the number of conductors that it can hold.
 
  #6  
Old 09-15-19, 04:49 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 78
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
It might be easier to actually move the stud?
 
  #7  
Old 09-15-19, 05:02 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,933
Received 55 Votes on 48 Posts
Does a junction box have to be covered in the front especially if it’s going to be behind drywall?
The box cannot be buried behind drywall. It must remain accessible. It can be behind an access panel.

It might be easier to actually move the stud?
I agree with that. Cut out the stud and frame around the panel.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: