Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Installing additional receptacle/box in garage ceiling for garage door opener

Installing additional receptacle/box in garage ceiling for garage door opener

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-26-19, 06:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 641
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Installing additional receptacle/box in garage ceiling for garage door opener

I am going to install a direct drive garage door opener which requires an electrical outlet nearby.

Just wondering if there are any requirements in terms of size of retrofit electrical box for a duplex or single receptacle.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-26-19, 06:36 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,810
Received 87 Votes on 80 Posts
Nothing special. Just install a junction box and a duplex receptacle.
New code requires it to be GFCI protected.
 
  #3  
Old 09-27-19, 06:13 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 641
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Something like this woudl be ok?
https://www.garvinindustries.com/ele...oxes/g600-owbx
 
  #4  
Old 09-27-19, 07:34 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,967
Received 59 Votes on 52 Posts
Something like this would be ok?
That is fine, but if you are using NM cable (Romex) then I would recommend using a plastic remodel box.
https://www.homedepot.com/p/Carlon-1...-202077323-_-N
 
Msradell voted this post useful.
  #5  
Old 09-27-19, 12:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 641
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am in conduit land. So, I am planning on using flex conduit.

It looks like boxes are available form 2" to 3 1/2" depth in 1/4" increments.What is the most common depth used?
 
  #6  
Old 09-27-19, 12:16 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 1,368
Received 11 Votes on 11 Posts
gfi installer will appreciate a deeper box.
 
  #7  
Old 09-27-19, 01:27 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 20
Received 3 Votes on 2 Posts
gfi installer will appreciate a deeper box.
The code "gotcha" is that the GFCI device must be readily accessible (no ladder required).
 
  #8  
Old 09-27-19, 02:00 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 641
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That would be an issue. Is this an accepted alternative?
https://www.homedepot.com/p/Siemens-...115P/100094053

Didn't even know it exists....
 
  #9  
Old 09-27-19, 02:36 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,810
Received 87 Votes on 80 Posts
Yes breaker is an acceptable solution. So is installing a GFCI in the receptacle that feeds this one.
 
Msradell voted this post useful.
  #10  
Old 09-29-19, 11:07 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 641
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
As a result I will have GFCI protected outlets in my garage fed by this GFCI circuit breaker. I know we don't install GFCI into GFCI. On the other hand I don't see any harm. What woudl an inspector say?


P.S. Since GFCI circuit breaker do exist, why wouldn't the trade simply switch to use those vs. GFCI outlets?
 
  #11  
Old 09-29-19, 11:14 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,810
Received 87 Votes on 80 Posts
P.S. Since GFCI circuit breaker do exist, why wouldn't the trade simply switch to use those vs. GFCI outlets?
1. It is much easier to just press reset on the receptacle you are using than to go find the panel and press reset.
2. Receptacles are cheaper than breakers.
 
  #12  
Old 09-29-19, 01:17 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 20
Received 3 Votes on 2 Posts
Personally I would change out the redundant GFCI receptacles. No harm (other than wasting a tiny bit of power), just confusing. Perhaps you can find a use for them elsewhere in the house (if you test all the GFCIs, you might find some that no longer function).
 
  #13  
Old 09-29-19, 03:02 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,810
Received 87 Votes on 80 Posts
No harm (other than wasting a tiny bit of power),
Please elaborate. Are saying GFCI uses power when nothing is plugged in?
 
  #14  
Old 09-29-19, 03:13 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 20
Received 3 Votes on 2 Posts
Please elaborate. Are saying GFCI uses power when nothing is plugged in?
Yes, GFCIs contain electronics which are always powered.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: