Running electrical to new a/c heat units.

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-28-19, 10:36 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Running electrical to new a/c heat units.

I am going to run wire from my electric panel in the garage to an outdoor disconnect for new a/c heat units. The run will be inside the house. I will hire an electrician for final connection but want to run all the cable and mount disconnect box myself. Questions are.
what size breaker do I need for the panel?
what gauge and type wire from panel to disconnect?
what gauge and type wire from disconnect to a/c unit?
what amp disconnect should I get?
my goal is to have everything ready for the electrician to show up and make the final connections. I'll post a picture of the label on the unit. Thanks for any help.
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-28-19, 12:04 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,042
Received 26 Votes on 20 Posts
That one unit has a MCA of 17 so I'd use 12-2 NM-B cable (aka Romex). Put it on a 25 amp 2 pole breaker. You can buy a 60 amp non-fusible disconnect at a box store for around $10. between the disconnect and unit I'd use 1/2" sealtite flexible conduit and 3 - #12 THWN conductors; 2 hots and 1 ground.
 
  #3  
Old 09-28-19, 01:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok thank you for the replay. One more question I know the indoor unit only needs a 20 amp breaker and 12/2 wire I believe run to a switch next to it. From that switch to the furnace what do I use? Conduit with romex in it or is conduit evan necessary?
 
  #4  
Old 09-28-19, 01:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I forgot to add there are 2 indoor and outdoor units. I know the outdoor will need separate runs and breakers but can the indoor units share a 20 amp breaker if I put in a junction box or will they need there own separate breaker. Thanks
 
  #5  
Old 09-28-19, 05:00 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,941
Received 30 Votes on 26 Posts
The indoor units should have their own circuit for each.
 
CasualJoe voted this post useful.
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: