Running electrical to new a/c heat units.


  #1  
Old 09-28-19, 10:36 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 63
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Running electrical to new a/c heat units.

I am going to run wire from my electric panel in the garage to an outdoor disconnect for new a/c heat units. The run will be inside the house. I will hire an electrician for final connection but want to run all the cable and mount disconnect box myself. Questions are.
what size breaker do I need for the panel?
what gauge and type wire from panel to disconnect?
what gauge and type wire from disconnect to a/c unit?
what amp disconnect should I get?
my goal is to have everything ready for the electrician to show up and make the final connections. I'll post a picture of the label on the unit. Thanks for any help.
 
Attached Images  
  #2  
Old 09-28-19, 05:00 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,415
Received 163 Upvotes on 142 Posts
The indoor units should have their own circuit for each.
 
CasualJoe voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 09-28-19, 12:04 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 11,210
Received 172 Upvotes on 155 Posts
That one unit has a MCA of 17 so I'd use 12-2 NM-B cable (aka Romex). Put it on a 25 amp 2 pole breaker. You can buy a 60 amp non-fusible disconnect at a box store for around $10. between the disconnect and unit I'd use 1/2" sealtite flexible conduit and 3 - #12 THWN conductors; 2 hots and 1 ground.
 
  #4  
Old 09-28-19, 01:41 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 63
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Ok thank you for the replay. One more question I know the indoor unit only needs a 20 amp breaker and 12/2 wire I believe run to a switch next to it. From that switch to the furnace what do I use? Conduit with romex in it or is conduit evan necessary?
 
  #5  
Old 09-28-19, 01:48 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 63
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I forgot to add there are 2 indoor and outdoor units. I know the outdoor will need separate runs and breakers but can the indoor units share a 20 amp breaker if I put in a junction box or will they need there own separate breaker. Thanks
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: